?
Solved

Server Migration w/Active Directory -- Domain Concerns....

Posted on 2003-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

Premise:
I am preparing to migrate NT 4.0 servers to Win2K Adv. Server.  I wish to take advantage of Active Directory.
All clients are already Win2K.  I have a PDC and BDC.  ***I have purchased a new server to start fresh ( that is, I am not merely upgrading ). ***

Question:
Is it better ( not necessarily easier, but technically correct ) to start a new trusted domain, migrate
everything over, and sunset the old domain, or set the new DC up as part of my current domain?????

Please, no guesses -- only the experienced need answer !!!

Thanks for your help !!!
0
Comment
Question by:Luke223
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 500 total points
ID: 8227137
I just completed an NT to 2k AD upgrade.  

First, make sure you get a good inventory of your servers ensuring that all capable of running 2k.  

So you have 3 servers:
1 NT PDC server 1
1 NT BDC server 2
1 New server no OS.  server 3

Assuming you've done your pre-install homework on DNS, WINS, DHCP, etc... , I would suggest this.
 
Build server 3 as NT BDC and get it stable.


Promote server 3 to PDC of your existing domain.

Get the server 2 BDC synchronized and take it off line.  This is a safety net incase something goes wrong.  You can always bring it back onlne and promote to PDC to get your domain back.  

Your new server is now the PDC of the domain, server 1 is demoted to BDC and server 2 is safely offline.

Go ahead and UPGRADE server 3 to 2K.  

Once complete, load any services you need.  TEST the server.  Once you are comfortable with the results (I took 5 days) You can bring the BDC back online and test again. Upgrade the BDC and your set.  

Microsoft Technet has extensive articles covering upgrade with much more detail.  I suggest you use that as a resource.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Luke223
ID: 8227714
In short, keep the existing domain rather than start a new one.  I agree -- I think starting a new domain is a bad idea ( unfortunately I must convince my counterpart ).  
Thanks, MikeKane.  

Unless someone can come up with a good reason to start a new domain, I think I'll proceed under the old one.  Any takers??
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 8227732
If you start a new domain, you will have to manage making all the clients members of the new domain (not fun).   I looked at this too and decided against it since the migration path is very easy as long as you take the right precautions ahead of time.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 8235351
0