?
Solved

Question for a REALLY REALLY good VB Scripter

Posted on 2003-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I need the script for a program that will:  

1. As soon as you run it it pops up saying Invalid Error Your computer will now restart, or somthing like that
2. it loads itself into the START up menu so it startes up every time you boot up, rebooting the computer.

Im playing a trick on my roomate in collage and i need a script to do it with
0
Comment
Question by:XanderSix65
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SilentRage
ID: 8221684
A VBScript cannot reboot the computer without an ActiveX component that is loaded and whose method is then called to restart the computer.  That is the only way it is capable of sending emails or most other powerful things which lamers just love to do to tick the responsible and mature off.

btw, I hate you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RanaHossain
ID: 8221785
ditto..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rjdown
ID: 8222154
o_O
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wcwnet earned 100 total points
ID: 8251705
Here is a simple trick

Open Notepad and put in the following.
@echo off
echo System error
echo Unable to continue
echo Please reboot and run scandisk to check for errors
echo Reloading Windows is not required.

File, SaveAs,
error.bat

Right click on the desktop, New, Shortcut
command c:\error.bat
Next, Finish
Right Click on the new shortcut, Properties
Program Tab
Change the Cmd line to
c:\error.bat  
Uncheck - Close on Exit
Screen Tab
Select -  Full-Screen
Apply
OK

Move shortcut to  Start>Programs>Startup

When the computer loads it will almost completely load and then go to a black screen with the text;

System error
Unable to continue
Please reboot and run scandisk to check for errors
Reloading Windows is not required.

---------

The way to get past this is to press  Alt-Tab at the black screen, and right click on the MS-DOS window, Close
Then delete it from the Start>Programs>Startup

Have FUN
Just make sure he doesn't go balistic and reload his computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531456
Hi XanderSix65,
This old question (QID 20565824) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440862
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept wcwnet's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440864
not that I support this action, but does exactly what was asked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SilentRage
ID: 9443334
No. wcwnet does not deserve the points.  He did not answer the question.  He presented a completely different annoying trick that had nothing to do with VBScript.  I stated the only way it can be done via VBScript - using an ActiveX object.  Either accept mine as the answer or nobody's at all and refund the points.  Please.  And thank you. (to soften my harsh approach.  ;-))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SilentRage
ID: 9443336
...and it did not reboot the computer either. Forgot to mention that other reason wcwnet's response did not answer the question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9443429
Agreed - a misread on my part ("startes" I read as "states" instead of "starts"), I thought it was to post that it was rebooting though it wasn't.  Also, I skipped over the title "VBScript" and just saw Script in the question, and a batch file is a script as well..

I have no problem with delete no refund now.
0