?
Solved

How to access a data sourse located in another FTP server?

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am doing a ASP system which requires to access a MS Access database located at another server. I tried to "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=D:\sitehosting\eeee23\_database\Win.mdb;Mode=ReadWrite|Share Deny None;Persist Security Info=False". The D:\sitehosting\eeee23 is the location of the database it doesnt work. i think i need to get rid of the FTP login or the security things.
0
Comment
Question by:johnny2698
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 8221873
is "D:\sitehosting\eeee23\_database\Win.mdb" a mapped drive?

or could you just try,

\\ftpservername\sitehosting\eeee23\_database\Win.mdb
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anderson22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8222265
You cannot open a database for access via ftp.  You can if you have machine access to the server the database is on.

If you are receiving an error message, try posting that here.

-rca
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9115290
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Programming_Gal
ID: 9656072
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept anderson22's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Programming_Gal
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0