Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dynamically building a query w/ variables and CF constructs to be saved...

Posted on 2003-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I just want to let you all know that I am picking back up on a thread of mine from a few weeks ago:   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20546693.html 

I thought the original solution would work, but now it is clear that I need to be able to save the SQL string in my DB and load it for different users as they log in. The string is the query to generate their custom-filtered list that is pulled from a different table in the same db.

Please refer to the thread above, and thanks in advance for any suggestions.

NG
0
Comment
Question by:natG
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
crchambers earned 200 total points
ID: 8239390
First, I would make a new table for all the saved queries. The table would look something like this:

tableQueries
queryID Autonum
studentID Number (FK to studenttable used to link student to query)
querySrc Memo

Now define a new cfinsert:

<cfquery datasource="datasource" name="insertquery">
INSERT INTO tableQueries(student_ID,querySrc) VALUES(
'#student_ID#', strSQL)
</cfquery>
(I may be missing some quote marks, but this is the general idea)

Every time you run the strSQL, make the insertquery fire as well, by running the insertquery directly after running the dynamic query you mentioned before... Is that what you're looking for?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10940919
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept crchambers

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0