?
Solved

XNLSPATH variable error

Posted on 2003-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I am using Solaris 8. When I do source cdrenv, I got error message like:

Warning: local not supported by xlib, local set to C
Error: Unable to find Locale database
Error: Try setting XNLSPATH environment variable
xterm: fatal IO error 32 (Broken pipe) or Killclient on Xsever ":0.0"

I will be really appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:John22
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
soupdragon earned 400 total points
ID: 8223823
From http://www.hycd.com/PR/html/faq.html

Q: UNIX user getting the errors listed below when attempting to:

# source cdrenv

Warning: locale not supported by Xlib, locale set to C
Warning: X locale modifiers not supported, using default
Error: Unable to find Locale Database
Error: Try setting XNLSPATH environment variable    

A: Solution:
1. su root
2. # cd /usr/lib
3. # ls -s <installed dir>/resource/openwin/X11

The warnings are caused by an older version application library and can be ignored

SD
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10476835
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by soupdragon

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0