?
Solved

Adding An AGP Port

Posted on 2003-03-27
14
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have space for an AGP port on my motherboard and was wondering if it is possible to get one added in to the space to make my otherwise high spec pc unbeatable.

I have a 2.4GHz P4 with 1024MB of ram running windows XP

All help appriciated - don't repeat answers and no I'm not up for upgrading my motherboard although I realise it would be easier.
0
Comment
Question by:craigaki
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:craigaki
ID: 8222128
reason for not upgrading motherboard is that i have 6 USB 2 ports on board. havent found any other motherboards that do that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8222143
what do u mean by having space for agp port???
some motherboards are made from a common design with some of the features disabled.
i mean they dont put lan connector even though the chipset supports and then sell it as a low [priced version (infact they sell the other version as higher priced).

but then u cannot do it yourself unless u know hoe to do it and have special equipments...
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigaki
ID: 8222195
there is the spaces in the motherboard for the "legs" of an AGP port but i want to know wether i can get an agp port put on there - by no means do i intend undertaking the task myself - I would end up killing my pc.
thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8222355
simply -- -NO.
as i said.. the board may be capable of doing that ...but you need to some soldering and additions of other components details of which may not be made available to you...

u can get additional usb connectors on another motherboard by adding adaptors for usb which go in pci cards.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 8222449
There are alot of Motherboards with 6XUSB 2.0 and 8X agp
Both of the links here have 4 on the back and a header for 2 more that can be on the front or back
http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/bh7/techspec.php
http://usa.asus.com/mb/socket478/p4s8x/specification.htm
6 here also
http://us.shuttle.com/specs.asp?pro_id=94
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 8222569
This one only has a 4Xagp 6usb 2.0
http://www.fica.com/site/html/products/mb/detail.asp?cat_id=240000048&C_ID=240000486
8Xagp 6 usb 2.0
http://www.msicomputer.com/product/detail_spec/product_detail.asp?model=GNB_Max-FISR

This one also has 3 x 1394A Fire Wire
http://us.shuttle.com/specs.asp?pro_id=94
For the price of a new motherboard why bother trying to do what you want. Even if you got the agp onto the board you would also probably have to have a new bios program for it. More money
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sriharish earned 150 total points
ID: 8223018
Yes, if there is a space for AGP, then you can add it. But you should take the mainboard to the vendor to put the port. The BIOS has all the features to detect, if the port is not available then bios wont display that option. If the port is available then BIOS display that option.There is no need to upgrade your bios.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BigFloppy
ID: 8223035
http://uk.giga-byte.com/products/products.htm

Gigabyte offers low-priced high-end solutions, they offer what you asked for, and they are one of the best 5 manufacturers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 8223624
It is hard to say whether you can or cant add the port since you have not posted the motherboard specs or brand here. I would say though that it is likely possable but not very sensible unless you have the money to throw away should it go wrong. If you have the money then it is likely more sensible and cost effective just to buy a new board as stated above that has all that you want.

Never the less if you post your board I will try and find some information for you.

Griffon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Covenant
ID: 8223737
Adding a port is likely to be more expensive and lengthier than actually buying a new motherboard.

As mentioned before, there are plenty of motherboards on the market that have 6 USB ports.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8223827
Your mb probably has on board agp vga. You can install the agp connector, disable the on board vga, and use a card in the agp slot. But are sure it is worth the effort?
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigaki
ID: 8229422
thanks sriharish, have looked in the bios and have found that it has the nesc. features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigaki
ID: 8229444
RTFM - just read my computers manual to get a number and guess what - it says in there that i can add an agp port - how embarassed am I? ah well, thanks anyway for the help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8232595
did you mean AGP CARD and not AGP port???????
0