?
Solved

How to Scandisk in Linux ??

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I think my Linux have Bad Sector, how to Scandisk and Recover the File System in Linux ??
0
Comment
Question by:borislee
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bisgeo
ID: 8222416
boot into single mode and run

fsck /dev/hda or whatever the partitions are.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jozatan earned 150 total points
ID: 8222438
Check: man fsck

For ext2 fs: e2fsck -p

You should remount first filesystem as readonly and of
course you should be "root".

To remount: mount -o remount,ro /
where "/" is main directory on the partition you want to check.

Basically all commands should be:

mount -o remount,ro /
e2fsck -p
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 8228216
if it is your primary partition, you can not do this

why do you think your linux has a bad sector?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 8228771
i should have said "if it is your boot partition"
0