?
Solved

How do I disable the built-on modem, and sound on the PCchips M599LMR?

Posted on 2003-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How do I disable the built-on modem, and sound on the PCchips M599LMR motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:MorphiasX
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8222340
1. from the bios setup in the integrated peripherals section
2. maybe some jumper on the motherboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorphiasX
ID: 8222357
Thats what I think, but Its not labeled on the board, or in the manual for being a jumper. And As for in the bios, I dont see anywhere in there about it, but thats what i am wondering... If anybody knows how.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorphiasX
ID: 8222372
Nevermind, I just found out how, I found a manual online thats updated, and it is jumpers.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 300 total points
ID: 8226225
enjoy!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8226669
can you head to the community support section and post a zero point question asking them to remove this post...ty
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10821656
No comments added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
Please leave any comments here within the next 4 days.
My recommendation in the Cleanup topic area will be:

Award to: kiranghag

Please don't accept this comment as answer!
FriarTuk, EE CleanUp Volunteer
0