?
Solved

SOUND w/Linux MANDRAKE 9.0

Posted on 2003-03-27
11
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Help!
I just installed Linux Mandrake 9.0 but I'm not getting any sound at all.. Either when it starts or when I try to play a CD(original) although it shows that the CD is properly mounted and the sound card is recognized in the Mandrake Control Center... The CD player shows how many songs I have on the Cd and the counter seems to go as normal but no sound is coming out...
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bakame
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chester_M_Ragel
ID: 8223892
There may be many reason for that. Check whether the sound is mute. And check the amount of volume. Can you here any sound when your system starts us?If every thing above are ok try to reconfigure your sound card using drakconf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bakame
ID: 8225948
No sound at all when it starts up... I tried the "Run config tool" in drankconf to change the sound card driver but no luck! How do I check the system volume? Any more idea?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:droswell
ID: 8225954
Also, verify you have an analog cable going from your cdrom to your soundcard. This happens a lot- people are missing the cable.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bakame
ID: 8230488
The analog cable is fine since I have no problems with the sound with Windows XP on the same PC...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venkatr_n
ID: 8232108
Go to the Kicker Menu, find Multimedia-->Sound-->KMix. Now try the different sliders when your CD is playing. Especially the one with the wavy blue lines.

If that doesnt work, try going to drakconf and checking what services are started at startup, ALSA and SOUND should be automatically run at startup.

Hope this helped.
Venky
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chester_M_Ragel
ID: 8236029
do you know something bakame? In XP it doesn't need analog cable. Check that and copy a song into your harddisk(in xp) and try to play that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bakame
ID: 8236277
Thank y'all for your input... Greatly appreciated. I managed to get sound when the system starts up by editing the /etc/modules.conf file and pointing to the right driver  but I'm still trying to get the CD sound... I checked the analog cable, it is there, the cdrom is properly mounted and the CD counter shows me that it is being played however no sound is still coming out... The volume is set to the max... Any more ideas?!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chester_M_Ragel
ID: 8236298
As I said copy an mp3 song or so to your hard disk and try to play that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bakame
ID: 8238606
I did Chester! I have a few MP3 files on my HD (xp) and the sound is just fine...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chester_M_Ragel earned 100 total points
ID: 8242828
I want you 2 check whether it is working on linux. If it is working fine then the problem is with the analog cable. Check the analog cable in the cdrom(correct sitd and all) and in sound card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bakame
ID: 8246999
Thank y'all for your time and inputs... The sound is finally working properly! I was using the wrong mixer to pull it up!! I learned so much from y'all!
Thanks again!
0