[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

print multiple page per sheet under unix?

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi, is there a unix command that allows you to
print four gif files into one page?  I also
want to add a page title and foot note.

Thanks.
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:xiaoxiangz
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
austinwmatthews earned 300 total points
ID: 8226294
No, you'll need to create a single document with the four gif files and then print the doc.

You could use the lp command to print the 4 gifs, but they won't come out on the same page.

Try staroffice to merge the 4 gifs onto a single page.

My .02
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 8237110
go for mpage, probably at http://www.sunfreeware.com/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10476840

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Points split  austinwmatthews & ahoffmann

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0