?
Solved

Thinking about upgrading browsers

Posted on 2003-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have IE 5.0 - thinking about upgradign to the IE 6.0 using the Microsoft IE 6 service pack 1.  Anything I should worry about ?  Ive got very important bookmarks that i have backed up to floppy disk.  I connect to the net with my lynksys cable modem so my internet connection is via "lan" connection.

Just looking for some general opinions, concerns, worries, etc...  I use Windows 98se.  Thanks,

Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:planetjewelry
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 8222429
Greetings, planetjewelry!
   The SP1 is straightforward. It loads right over the top of the old IE. It comes with Outlook Express (OE) 6 and some web tools. After downloading the setup files, you are given the option to download "Typical" or "Custom". Select "Custom" and see what you are downloading, even you don't want to change anything different.
   IE6 has some nice enhancement that you will enjoy. There is new security setting on OE6. The default is not to accept attachment. So once downloaded and you want to receive attachment to emails, you need to change the setting in OE "Options".

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aenox
ID: 8223014
Make sure you unistall spyware and some download accelerators as they cause crashes with 6.0.

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetjewelry
ID: 8229104
Thanks for the info war1 - but im a bit concerned about the OE upgrade too.  I like the one I have so im guessing I wont have any choice with upgrading that too with this service pack.  Ive got all of my settings the way i want it - my news groups - and most important of all - my password which i dont remember.  Will these settings i have now transfer to the new OE?

Anthony
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8229215
planetjewelry,

>> Will these settings i have now transfer to the new OE?

Since you are installing over the top, you will not have any problem keeping your settings. Just to be save, you may want to backup your emails and address book. Do a search for .dbx files and back them up. Do the same for the .wab file.

You do have a choice of not upgrading to OE6. If you select Custom during the setup process, you have the choice to unselect the OE upgrade. BUT, I don't know how OE5 works with OE6. I don't know of anyone do it this way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetjewelry
ID: 8229218
Thanks - also i just upgraded it and every setting I had transfered over without any intervention from me.  

Anthony
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8229237
Anthony, glad the upgrade is successful.

Best wishes, Warren
   
0