?
Solved

Workspace on Lotus R5

Posted on 2003-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi ,

My workspace is now missing on the database folder on the bookmark bar. How do i put a workspace now?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:numero666
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8222479
Try this: close the Notes client and rename bookmark.nsf to bookmark.old. Then restart the Notes client and click the databases icon on the bookmark bar. Your workspace should now show up as a link there.

Regards,

Scott
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8222537
The bookmark.nsf is found in your Lotus\Notes\Data folder and Notes will recreate this for you automatically when you restart Notes. When it is recreated, you should then have your Databases folder link, from which you can access your workspace.

Regards,

Scott
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8222541
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hshevitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 8224246
You can always go to File>Preferences>SmartIcon Settings, find the SmartIcon on the left that says "Window Workspace" and add that to your icon set. Click on this and you will open your Workspace. Once it is open, you can then drag it back to your Bookmark Bar or any folder that you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:numero666
ID: 8229586
i believe all answers are valid but i prefer this suggestion as it not only simple but it would be the right way for a normal user. Thanks to all your help.
0