?
Solved

ERROR : An Extended Memory Manager is already installed. XMS Driver not installed

Posted on 2003-03-27
39
Medium Priority
?
3,985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I am trying to back up my computer before I upgrade from ME to 2000. I have run a program that came with my CD  drive from HP called Disaster Recovery. It produced 2 floppy start up discs and 7 CDs. When I try to boot with the floppy I get the Error message. And cannot boot. I have used this program with success a number of times with 98 but not with ME. Please tell me what I must do to clear this ERROR. I need a simple but  detailed answer because I lack knowlege of DOS.
0
Comment
Question by:gpwcharlie
  • 26
  • 7
  • 6
39 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8222440
Greetings, gpwcharlie!
   Get the Windows ME boot disk from www.bootdisk.com.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8222448
gpwcharlie,
   Use the file to make a bootup disk and boot up ME with this disk. Then use the other bootup disks created with Disaster Recovery.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222470
Umm you might get better use out of using one these utilities instead.

Norton Ghost
http://www.symantec.com/sabu/ghost/ghost_personal/

Drive Image
http://www.powerquest.com/driveimage/

Casper XP
is the next generation of Drive2Drive, designed exclusively for Windows XP and Windows 2000 systems.
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casperxp/

Drive2Drive (Win 95, 98, ME)
makes upgrading to a new hard disk faster and easier than ever.
http://www.fssdev.com/products/drive2drive/

Acronis True Image
http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:gpwcharlie
ID: 8222492
I have downloaded from www.bootdisk.com   I will try it now
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwcharlie
ID: 8222596
I tried the start up from www.bootdisc it gave me an emergency start I selected start without cd and it went thru to an a promp. I then shut down and tried the disaster Recovery start up but got the old ERROR message.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222627
Please Explain a Little bit about this Disaster Recovery software. What version is it? Did you have Win98 when you got this CD and if so what OS's does the Disaster Recovery say it works with? Did the boot disks come with Disaster Recovery or did you have to create them? If you had to create them then recreate them While in ME.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222635
When you used these disks before did you boot to them directly as you are doing now or was there an intermediate step involved?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222648
It is just that most backup utilities that have to use a boot floppy have there own boot floppy and you don't need to use the a DOS bootdisk to use the utility. So I think you aren't duplicating what ever it was you did when you used this Disaster Recovery in Win98. Won't Disaster Recovery work from within Windows?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222667
It doesn't do any good to boot to the ME boot disk you just created and shutdown because that clears every thing out of mememory. Boot to the ME bootdisk and then put in the HP floppy and the run this command\

DIR
hit the enter key

and not the files that get listed.

If you see any file with .exe or .com file extension then type the name of that file and then hit the enter key.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222683
Actually I am starting to think that those boot disks are for restoring what is already on the CD that Disaster Recovery created. In other words you do the backup while in windows but when you need to restore you put the 1st restore CD in and then boot to the floppy boot disks and these boot disks look for something on the CD to load things the Recovery needs to do its thing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222707
http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/document.jhtml?lc=en&docName=lpg40923

QUESTION: Is there a way to skip the diskette creation process and only perform the backup of the HP Disaster Recovery process?

ANSWER: HP Disaster Recovery was designed to ensure that your system and critical data files are restorable in the event of a disaster recovery. Recreating the diskettes ensures this.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222723
Yep the more I read about HP Disaster Recovery the more it looks like you do the backup form within windows and the boot floppies are used for doing a Restore. Have you installed HP Disaster Recovery on your system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwcharlie
ID: 8222786
Yes I have Disaster Recovery installed in my computer and I run it as a program. The start up discs are created new each time I run it. I read tge troubleshooting read me file and it talks abour memory problems. It suggests making a change in the CONFIG.SYS file to load some drivers in high memory." Use EDIT to modify this file change a line with DEVICE= on it to have DEVICEHIGH=  instead leaving the rest of the line the same. Do not do this for HIMEM.SYS or EMM386.exe.
The contents of the file are
REM DRDVersion 1.00 - DO NOT DELETE THIS LINE
REM SHELL=A:\COMMAND.COM A:\ /P /E:512
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=EMM386.EXE NOEMS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
BUFFERS=5,0
FILES=20
LASTDRIVE=G
[menu]
menuitem=HELP, Help
menuitem=CD, Start computer with CD-ROM support.
menuitem=NOCD, Start computer without CD-ROM support.
menuitem=QUICK, Minimal Boot
menudefault=HELP,30
menucolor=7,0

[HELP]
device=btdosm.sys
device=flashpt.sys
device=btcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=aspi2dos.sys
device=aspi8dos.sys
device=aspi4dos.sys
device=aspi8u2.sys
device=aspicd.sys /D:mscd001

[CD]
device=btdosm.sys
device=flashpt.sys
device=btcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=aspi2dos.sys
device=aspi8dos.sys
device=aspi4dos.sys
device=aspi8u2.sys
device=aspicd.sys /D:mscd001

[NOCD]

[QUICK]

[COMMON]
REM DRSetup    1.00 - DO NOT DELETE THIS LINE
Please tell me which I should change if you think this will solve my problem
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222811
DEVICEHIGH=EMM386.EXE NOEMS
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwcharlie
ID: 8222820
The instructions say not to do that to EMM386.EXE Should I do to anyway???
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222821
Wait a minute under
[COMMON]
add this
devicehigh=ramdrive.sys /E 2048
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222824
>>>The instructions say not to do that to EMM386.EXE Should I do to anyway???

Well try it you can always change it back.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222832
What you could do is open the config.sys file in on the ME boot disk you just created and compare the similar entries to the one you are trying to fix
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwcharlie
ID: 8222833
Thank you for your help I have to get off now and will try to continue this tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222848
Also try this where DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS is replace it with

device=himem.sys /testmem:off
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222970
>>>file to load some drivers in high memory

Ok the drivers are the ones with the .sys files extension. So I suppose you could experiment using devicehigh on some of the the .sys files

I am wondering if there might be a problem with the RAM

NOTE if this doesn't find anything wrong with the RAM this DOESN'T mean the RAM is good you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp

or

http://www.memtest86.com/ 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222973
Also if there is an autoexec.bat file please post its contents.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8223017
gpwcharlie,

>> I have used this program with success a number of times with 98 but not with ME.

I did some research on the Disaster Recovery software, which is design for the CD-Writer. CD-Writer is designed for Windows 95b, 98, and NT.  You can see the requirement at the end of the following link.

http://www.thetechzone.com/reviews/multimedia/hp/9100i/page2.htm

So Disaster Recovery may work not work with Window ME. Instead Windows Backup, which is part of Windows 98. For Windows ME, you will have to install it from the Windows ME CD.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/usingwindows/maintaining/articles/811Nov/MNTfoundation4.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8223019
Here is what is weird HIMEM.SYS is the Extended Memory Manager so apparently the disk is trying to loaded more then once.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8223123
war1 it appears that gpwcharlie is able to use the Program successfully "Yes I have Disaster Recovery installed in my computer and I run it as a program. The start up discs are created new each time I run it."

It is just the starup disks that are used for restoring the backups aren't booting properly. I suspect gpwcharlie is just trying to do a test restore run to be sure the restore process works.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8223128
gpwcharlie use a different set of floppies preferably new ones. The floppies you are using may be somewhat damaged and if so this could be the cause of the problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8223172
CrazyOne,

<< I have used this program with success a number of times with 98 but not with ME. <<

Gpwcharlie has used Disaster Recovery program usually successfully with Windows 98, and not Windows ME. Also, just because a Windows 98 program runs on Windows ME, it does not mean all parts of it runs properly. For example, SystemWorks 2000 runs on Windows ME, but parts of it does not work.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 8223179
Well I suspect gpwcharlie you already have this version of the software but just in cass you don't then...

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareDownloadIndex.jhtml?reg=&cc=&softitem=co105en&prodId=hpcdwriter20028&lc=en&sw_lang=en

Step 1: Do you need to update?

Release Date: 2000-12-01  Version: 4.2

This download upgrades HP Simple Backup and Disaster Recovery to HP Simple Backup version 4.2.

Automatic Installation Instructions:

Automatic Features (available only for Internet Explorer and selected languages)

Simple. Click the INSTALL NOW button (near the bottom of this web page) for guidance through the process.
Flexible. Download only or install now.
Resumable download. If you lose your connection to the internet, reconnect and complete the download.
Optional: For step-by-step instructions and troubleshooting help, click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This download upgrades HP Simple Backup and Disaster Recovery to HP Simple Backup version 4.2.

Step 2: Does your system fulfill the following requirements?

Operating system(s):    
 Microsoft Windows 98, Microsoft Windows 95, Microsoft Windows 2000 Pro, Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, Microsoft Windows ME

Download file size: 12.72 MB

Step 3: Obtain your software:
Automatically install this software (Internet Explorer only):
   
Download file(s) to install later:

 Download Parts: 1/1 hsb42end.exe(12.72 MB)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8223197
war1 the only problem gpwcharlie is reporting is that the bootdisk don't work right.

gpwcharlie said
"Yes I have Disaster Recovery installed in my computer and I run it as a program"

From reading the documents to run the program means that it does the backup and creates the boot disk. So it appears the program works for backing up but something is wrong with the restore boot disks it is creating. Besides the HP says this program works on ME any way.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8223238
CrazyOne, do you know anyone who has made Disaster Recovery work with Windows ME?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8223243
Yes
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8223244
Also HP says it is compatible with ME
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8223259
gpwcharlie it just occurred to me that ME loads HIMEM.SYS from the IO.SYS file so having HIMEM.SYS in the Disaster Recovery config.sys may be redundant and may be what is causing the "An Extended Memory Manager is already installed".

For testing do this

make this line

DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS

look like this

REM DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8223314
<< HP says it is compatible with ME

Disaster Recovery came out in 1999, well before Windows Me came out, so it cannot be tested for compatibility. The update patch that coverts Disaster Recovery to Backup is dated 12/1/2000, about the same time Windows ME came out. So it could not be tested for different configurations and different computers with Windows ME.

I am saying why troubleshoot a program that is not working with gpwcharlie's system and may not work with Windows ME, when there is a free backup program in his/her computer that does work.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8223398
The program appears to be working just not the boot disks. And this situation is probably correctable. Geesh war1 you just aren't getting it. I have two friends that use the HP package quite successful so I know it works on ME.

Sorry war1 first off HP says it is compatible with ME. The basic configuration (boot files and boot configuration and such) of ME has not change since day one of its release so different configurations and different computers is totally irrelevant for the use of this particular software. Secondly MSBackup is not very reliable and it doesn't work with CD Writers any way. And the HP software makes it possible to build basically a set of restore disks that will restore the system without having to install the OS and then apply the backups.

Just because a piece of software was released shortly after an OS was released doesn't mean much. Developers and vendors are given advanced notice of the inner workings of the OS and usually have a working model of the OS installed on a few machines for testing long before it is released so the release date of the OS and a piece of software isn't necessarily relevant either.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8223422
Sorry I just realized my last comment was a bit curt and discourteous. I apologize war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwcharlie
ID: 8230582
I did the download of HP Simple Backup Version 4.2 and successfully created a backup of my system and went thru the test procedure which reported that the backup was complete and ready for a restore.
Thank you CRAZYONE the points are yours
I had been searching for an answer for over 3 weeks and you were able to give me a correct answer in one session.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8231321
You are welcome :>)

To close the question look for and click on the "Accept comment as answer" text that resides to the right of the Experts name right above the comment you feel best helped you resolve your problem. Now when you click on that text you should see right above the comment box a grading scale.

A
B
C

Select one of these and then click the "Submit" button. The question is now moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) section and for all intent and purposes is considered closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwcharlie
ID: 8231722
The experts spent hours sending me comments and solved my problem.I can't thank CRAZYONE enough. I tried to award him more points but see that 500 is the limit.
0