Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help! How to change threading model of an ATL Component interface after it is built?

Posted on 2003-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi there,

I have successfully built an ATL COM project and implemented several interfaces (VC++ 6.0 on Windows 2000/PK3). Unfortunately, when I am almost finished it, I found threading model of one of the interfaces must be changed from “Apartment” to “both” or “Free”.  Since the project has quite complicated cross-references, I don’t want to rebuild the project for the purpose.  I am wondering whether it is possible to change the threading model of an interface without rebuild it.  Could anybody give me an idea?

Thanks in advance,

XWL
0
Comment
Question by:XWL
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Priyesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 8229202
you could change it in the registry. it should be under the key,

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\
    {CLSID}\InprocServer32 = <path to 32-bit inproc server>
                       \ThreadingModel = <threading model>


when your current server is registered, it should be having the ThreadingModel key with value "Apartment". Edit it and change to "Both"or "Free". Should work fine.

Quick way to search and find the key will be to search for your xxx.dll in the registry.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 8232916
Create two new projects with the same names, create the same interface in each of them. Use Apartment in one case, Both or Free in another case. Run WinDiff to see the difference between projects. Make the same changes in your existing project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XWL
ID: 8235192
It works!

Thank you evry much, Privesh.  Thank you too, AlexFM.
0