?
Solved

Trusted sites and unsigned ActiveX's in Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have written some activex controls for internal use.They are not signed. I have added the server the control is served from to the trusted sites list in the security settings in internet explorer so users can use the unsigned controls.
This mehtod works great in Win9x,ME,XP Pro, XP home .. the users are prompted that the control is unsigned and may be unsafe and when they accept the control is loaded and runs properly. However in Windows 2000 Pro they are prompted the same way but instead of running the control an x or dot appears where the control should be and nothing happens, the browser says there are errors on the page (the error would be : 'control.method' does not support this property or method, basically means the control was not loaded, because that property or method is supported by the control)
I am posting here because the control works the way it should in all other os's except win2k. i'll post in the programming section later if no solution, rather than post to both at the same time.
Problem os : Win2k Pro, IE 5.0 and up, Service Pack 3
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:keithellis
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8222942
Does your IE load the defaults?

Tools > Internet Options > Advanced > Restore defaults
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 8224309
In Win2k IE 5.0 an up can you be more specific.  SP3 does some damage to the sytem files used by IE and causes lots of scripting problems.  I recommned when you build a Win2k box and go to windows update to install all updates prior to SP3 first, then install SP3, then install any further updates and then IE 6 and any further update.  Follow this procedure in that order and don't skip any updates.  It is tedious.

I think yu will find the behaivor is different on various Win2k boxes dependednt upon which order IE was installed and service packs and patches were applied.  In my experience I have never been able to repair a workstation with this issue without a complete rebuild, and I have tried uninstalling IE and reinstalling it along with service packs.  This is especially true with IE 6.  Good luck, hope this was helpful.  I am sure it's not what you wnated to hear.

BTW, I am a sys admin.  I came by this knowledge thru trial and error, someone in the scripting error may be more privy to this.  As far a I know it is undocumented.  I have been able to duplicate and confirm the issue .
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithellis
ID: 8225477
Hello boyrage,
Tried that, no resolution, same problem.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:keithellis
ID: 8225571
Hello MSGeek,
You're right, thats not what I wanted to hear. I'll leave the question up for a while to see if there is a fix without a system redo. If no better solutions come up I'll award you the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithellis
ID: 8225626
Hello MSGeek,
In regard to being more specific, I've used Win2k Pro clean install, then loaded service pack 3 and nothing else (this is my test system). The users in the office all have service pack 3 installed some machines have ie6 others have ie5, they may have installed other things (you know how office workers are) thats why I've tried it on a test system to see if its a Ms Windows problem or third party software, etc. Since it happens on a clean install I have to assume its a win2k problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8226157
It is a win2k problem, I can assure you of that.  They tried to do too much in SP3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithellis
ID: 8232854
Thanks MSGeek. The points are yours.
Thanks for your help. No disrespect, but I will post this question in the programming section as my one last grasp before I sink to the bottom.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8233956
None taken, post here if you get a more specific answer.  Given MS is not open source I suspect your going to get a similar answer.
0