Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vlan difference

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
What is the difference between layer2 VLan and layer3 VLan?
please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:plnet
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:plnet
ID: 8223028
What is the difference between layer2 VLan and layer3 VLan?
please let me know.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:epylko
epylko earned 100 total points
ID: 8225517
A layer 2 vlan has devices all on the same subnet.  Any device in vlan A can talk to a device in vlan A.

A layer 3 vlan means that the vlan is being routed.  If someone on vlan A needed to talk to someone in vlan B, it would have to go through a router.

-Eric
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rburden earned 100 total points
ID: 8243641
A VLAN is just that, a Virtual LAN.  Which layer has nothing to do with it.  When a VLAN is configured, it is its own 'network' and the devices that reside on that 'network' can talk to each other on the same 'network'.  They cannot talk to anyone else outside their 'network' unless they have a route out.  There are alot of buzz words going around that confuse alot of people out there.  The basics are this, Layer 2 = Switching, Layer 3 = Routing.  That's it.  Technically speaking, there is no such thing as a Layer3 Switch, since switching all takes place on Layer 2.  Hence, a Layer 3 switch is a switch with routing functionality.  So,  we can derive from that,  a Layer2 VLAN is only configurable on a switch that does not have any routing capability (I.E. Cisco 2900/3500XL series) and a Layer3 VLAN is only configurable on a switch that does have routing capabilities (I.E. Cisco 6500 series).
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8725673
plnet,
No comment has been added lately (74 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between epylko, rburden

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers,
please post comments here where a Moderator will see it.
0