[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows98SE My Computer set as default to find not open.

Posted on 2003-03-27
19
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows98SE - My Computer icon on desktop performs a find operation on double click instead of opening explorer. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Aenox
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8222997
See if this does anything for you

Quoted from a MS KB article

To resolve this problem, edit the registry to set the value data for the Default string value in the registry keys to none:
Start Registry Editor
Locate and then click the Default value under the following keys in the registry if this problem occurs with folders:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 8226422
does the same problem occur if you click start programs internet explorer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aenox
ID: 8272987
1. doesn't work (was already 'none')
2. no.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 8274448
this might sound silly to you ,but when you right click the icon and choose properties what happens thxs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aenox
ID: 8277812
It opens the properties window.

The find command has been set to default as it is in bold instead of the open command.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mimicsu
ID: 8297509
In Windows Explorer - click View, Folder Options, then File Types

1) File Folder - Edit button - under Actions box should list "find" in normal text.

2) Folder - Edit button - under Actions box should list "explore" in normal text & "open" in bold text, if not select "open" & click the Set Default button.

If the above doesn't work open regedit & goto
Hkey_classes_root, go down & select CLSID, then hit cntl+F, search for "20d04fe0".  It should find {20d04fe0-3aea-1069-a2d8-08002b30309d}, which is My Computer, expand Shell - Find - DDEEXEC - check the default & see if it equals what is on my pc [FindFolder("%L",%i)].
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mimicsu earned 105 total points
ID: 8317303
testing 123, anyone there?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mimicsu
ID: 8346487
If anyone's advice helped you, then plz give them credit.  If not post something to let us know you're still needing help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aenox
ID: 8388738
Hasn't helped. Didn't have a different key or any other different values.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 8391272
To show all files and file name extensions

In My Computer or Windows Explorer, click the folder you want to look at.
On the View menu, click Folder Options.
Click the View tab, and then click Show all files.
If you want to see all file name extensions, click to clear the Hide file extensions for known file types check box.

Note
To select a folder in the left pane of Windows Explorer, click the folder.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aenox
ID: 8402007
Hmm... that was a good answer apart from the fact it has nothing to do with the question.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 8402419
try this then: right click your desktop select properties then click the effect tab then highlight my computer icon then click change icon(don,t actually change the icon)just look at file name it should be C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE if its not add it as i typed it then click ok then apply and try again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aenox
ID: 8437585
???
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 8437779
why the question marks,did you try what i said, or do you not understand what i mean
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mimicsu
ID: 8443403
joinaunion, his problem is that when he double clicks on the MyComputer desktop icon, it opens a Find window instead of an Explorer window. When he rt-clk on it, the Find cmnd is bold (default) instead of the Open cmnd. It has nothing to do with Showing all Files or Extentions nor the icon's graphic.

aenox - open regedit & check the values below under:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}

default icon - default = "explorer.exe,0"
inprocserver32 - default = "shell32.dll"
inprocserver32 - threadingmodel = "apartment"
shell\find\command - default = "C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.exe"
shell\find\ddeexec - default = "[FindFolder("%L", %i)]"
shell\find\ddeexec\application - default = "Folders"
shell\find\ddeexec\topic - default = "AppProperties"

Also, do you have tweakui installed in your control panel?  Open it & under the Repair tab select "Repair System Files" & reboot.  If you don't have it, d/l it from cnet.com.  Run the exe to extract the files to c:\temp, then rt-clk tweakui.inf & click install.  Also try doing a "scanreg /fix" after booting into dos.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 8443647
mimicsu i understand the problem  he can see the my computer icon but when he double clicks nothing happens so as i said earlier the  explorer.exe extension is missing i simply told him the exact same thing you did just a simpler way to do it thats all :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mimicsu
ID: 8449114
joinaunion, again you still don't understand. he stated that when he double clicks it, that it opens Find not Explorer! Read his posts on 3/27 & 4/5.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mimicsu
ID: 8498932
Aenox RE: my post on 5/2
Was your registry entries for MYComputer the same as mine?
Did you try TweakUI's rebuild icons & repair system files?
Have you tried booting to dos & running scanreg /fix?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mimicsu
ID: 8499044
This is the only article I could find in MS KB that is similar to your problemo. It suggests resetting the default for file type "drive", similar to what I suggested on 4/8.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;226476
0