?
Solved

Setting up a Raid system

Posted on 2003-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have two 60 GB hard drives that I wish to setup in a Raid 0 configuration.  I want to be able to create a ghost image of my current hard drive, which is one of the 60 GB drives, onto another drive I have and setup the Raid system using the two 60 Gb drives.  Then I want to restore the image that I made onto the Raided hard drives.  I plan on using Norton Ghost 2003.  The Raid controller card that I plan on getting is the Highpoint RocketRaid100.
Will this process work?  If not is there a way to create a Raid setup with my drives and not loose all the settings of my current system?  I know that I could back up my files to not loose those but I really don't want to have to reinstall Windows and all of my programs after I switch over to a Raid setup.

In case any of this info would help, here is my current setup on my computer:
Windows XP Pro
FIC AD11 Motherboard
1.33 Ghz Athlon
Geforce3
Soundblaster live 5.1
60 Gb Maxtor HD
60 Gb Western Digital HD
0
Comment
Question by:Wiz_Kid
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8223224
Hi!

In order to be able to restore the ghost image onto the raid volume you create you need to find a DOS device drivr for your raid card.

If this isn't availible you can't do it like that.

Instead you would need to use MS Backup and backup the entire system onto a third HD.

Install windows on the raid drive and then restore your backup, restoring your backup may cause failure to recognise your raid drive so you may have to boot windows CD and do a repair install and add raid drivers.

It's not straightforward or easy to do this, it will require some planning.

I usually just backup all datafiles, saved games, my profile and such and then reinstall everything.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 8225194
You can just put your drive on the raid card as a non-raid drive, add the raid driver if necessary, then add the second drive and mirror it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jwelter
ID: 8230737
Well, you want the performance benefits of striping, not the fault tolerance of mirroring, right?  -I'd say, suck up, get some coffee, back up your data, shut down, throw in your new hardware, and lay-in a whole new system.  This is a pretty major enhancement, and it's cool.  Why not just go for the whole fresh rebuild?

My two cents...

JW
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CowboyJeeper earned 75 total points
ID: 8238627
I have done this before only when going from one SCSI raid drive to another.  It works fine for that.  The only hitch you will run into is if XP does not like you new controller.

Without doing research I think thats a IDE controller and I would not be supprised if XP had some kind of default driver that will work for this.

As it is a hardware raid XP will be none the wiser that you have multiple disks in this system so you should be fine.

All in all I think  your plan will work the only thing that would stop you is if XP did not have a driver it needed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OptiCC
ID: 8302615
my question is where do you plan on putting this Ghost file?...if you put it on either hd there's no way cause you have to format the drives
0