?
Solved

Yellow Exclamation point on Com ports

Posted on 2003-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My communication ports worked fine when I had Windows 98.  I did a clean install of Windows XP Professional and now I am getting yellow exclamation points on both my com ports.  The error message I am getting is->
Device Type: Ports (COM & LPT)
Manufacturer: (Standard port types)
Location: on Intel 82371AB/EB PCI to ISA bridge (ISA
Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43)

Click Troubleshoot to start the troubleshooter for this device.

The startup screen shows the following information:
Award Module BIOS V4.51PG
ASUS MEL-M ACPI BIOS Revision 1008B
Award Plug and Play BIOS extension V1.0A

04/07/99-i440LX-MEL-M-00

I went into the BIOS and tried a few combinations, and lastly I left the com settings at the standard for COM 1: 3F8H/IRQ4, and COM 2: 2F8H/IRQ3. This question may partially be a hardware problem but the fact is that it worked fine with Windows 98 so I believe that OS is a more appropriate place for this question.  Any assistance to steer me in the direction of getting my ports working would be appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:harshone1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:droswell
ID: 8225868
Sounds like you might have an IRQ conflict.
Do you have any other devices (sound card, etc) that could be conflicting?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nathanhudson13
ID: 8227423
Make sure your bios is loading its defaults. Then try using the troubleshooting wizard available through troubleshoot in the general properties of the device.
 
By the way, have you tried to remove and reinstalling them to see if that works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:harshone1
ID: 8229302
I have tried loading the bios default, and it basically reset the IRQ, and base IO address to what I had it set to.  And the troubleshooter doesn't tell me anything at all.  In WinXP it is almost impossible to miss a resource conflict since when you try set the resources manually it tells you in the conflicting device list if there are any problems.  I had searched for this problem on Google and I found somebody else also having this problem, and they can't seem to get anywhere either.
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/n1044153392
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pallidin earned 150 total points
ID: 8235111
Just a thought... since your machine had Win98 prior to your installation of WinXP, it is likely that your motherboard is NOT fully XP compliant. To determine this, check Microsofts Hardware Compatablity List for XP( with respect to your computer model or motherboard(just do a google search, I can't remember the link right now)

Second point, you may need to obtain XP compatable chipset drivers for your motherboard if available.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jawastro
ID: 8249640
I have had exactly the same problem, and found that after flashing the BIOS, it was completely resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harshone1
ID: 8265567
I don't expect a Motherboard over 4 years old is going to make it on the HCL list, but I checked and it isn't there, but that doesn't mean I shouldn't be able to make it work. Does it?

I had actually checked that I had the latest BIOS when I went through troubleshooting.  I have ASUS MEL-M ACPI BIOS Revision 1008B.  I am hesitant about trying any BIOS from another manufacturer.  Any suggestions on that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jawastro
ID: 8268540
I don't think that Microsoft puts motherboard BIOS's on the HCL. As far as I know it is only device drivers. I doubt that you have the latest BIOS if your computer is 4 years old. Check http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/download.aspx
and enter file type BIOS and in keyword enter your motherboard model number and click find it. Ensure that you take note of all your BIOS settings before upgrading and that you read all the instuctions carefully to avoid making a hash of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harshone1
ID: 8276985
Well I checked out the asus website (http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=MEL-M) for a newer BIOS than the one I have and I thought I may have potentially have found something newer since it was dated 1999/04/30, and mine 1999/04/07.  When I went to flash the bios it said that what I have is more current even though the actual date of the asus bios is the same as the one I currently have so I went ahead and flashed it anyways, and obviously having the same version shouldn't make any difference and in this case it didn't.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9293693
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Be PAQ'd/Points No Refunded

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0