?
Solved

memory usage of a process on windows

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How can we find memory usage of a process on windows?? Task Manager has two columns for VM Size and Mem Usage. Whats the difference between these??
0
Comment
Question by:bedadala_pavan
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thanassis earned 200 total points
ID: 8223361
Mem Usage - is the working set size. It is the amount of physical memory which is directly (currently) allocated to the process. It can be accessed without causing a page fault. This includes pages shared with other processes.

VM Size - is the total private virtual memory allocated to the process. This is the number you see when you use the Process Private Bytes counter in Performance Monitor.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daniellyh
ID: 8229144
VM is Virtual Memory, MEM is the physical memory on the system.VM is some sort of memory in the hard disk that used as other purposes like swapping etc.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10304780
bedadala_pavan,
No comment has been added lately (316 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to thanassis http:#8223361

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0