?
Solved

celleron processors

Posted on 2003-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
can celeron 2.0 GHZ be used on a P4 motherboard(socket 478)?
0
Comment
Question by:behnams101
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:behnams101
ID: 8223245
I would like to know which motherboards can take celeron 2.0 GHZ
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8223999
http://www.intel.com/products/desktop/processors/celeron/index.htm?iid=ipp_dlc_celeron+detail_foot_celeron&
The 1.2 GHz and faster versions come in the FC-PGA2 package similar to P4, but with 370 pins. You need a socket370 mb for these.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 440 total points
ID: 8224003
It certainly looks that way 1.7-2.2 is a 478 pin - http://www.intel.com/support/processors/celeron/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8226920
seems that way as long as the mb in question supports the cpu...
there are ones out there that do

http://www.asus.com/prog/spec.asp?m=P4SDX&langs=09

waffle
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matguy
ID: 8228761
It's a definate YES as long as the Motherboard is a Socket 478 P4 Board (not an early socket 423 in which the processor would not fit anyway.)

The New Celerons based on the P4 design are fully pin compatible with P4's and are generally similar core processors with part of the cache disabled.  The situation is very similar to the Socket 370 PIII's and Celerons where the processors were generally interchangable on a board.

We'll put it this way, as long as the chip physically fits in the socket it'll support a Celeron at least up to the same speed P4 is supports (same general rule works with PIII's as well.)
0