?
Solved

How to send E-Mail from Vb Prog & BEEp Example

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi helpme ....

I want to send some part of access database based on some paramaters an e-mail from Vb by just clicking a button.Give any tips or send a sample prog.


Send me a Beep example.
0
Comment
Question by:drav_i
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tsravank earned 100 total points
ID: 8223611
You can download dllsendmail.dll from web and use the below programe.

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim retval As String
retval = dllSendMail("IP Address", "senders email", "receipnt email", "subject", "body", "attachment")
                  If (retval = 0) Then
                          MsgBox "Email successfully sent"
                    ElseIf (retval = 1) Then
                      MsgBox "Not enough memory....."
                  ElseIf (retval = 2) Then
                      MsgBox "Unable to create the socket....."
                  ElseIf (retval = 3) Then
                      MsgBox "Unable to connect to the server....."
                  ElseIf (retval = 4) Then
                      MsgBox "Server didn't respond......"
                  ElseIf (retval = 5) Then
                      MsgBox "Unable to send Email....."
                  ElseIf (retval = 6) Then
                      MsgBox "Server must be connected....."
                  ElseIf (retval = 7) Then
                      MsgBox "No recipients....."
                  ElseIf (retval = 8) Then
                      MsgBox "Socket error....."
                  ElseIf (retval = 9) Then
                      MsgBox "Error sending email....."
                  Else
                      MsgBox "Email status not known....."
                  End If
End Sub

You can pass the above parameters using the ADO Query from the Access.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:vinnyd79
vinnyd79 earned 100 total points
ID: 8224831
This works well and its free:

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531438
Hi drav_i,
This old question (QID 20566111) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440849
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Split between tsravank and vinnyd79

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0