Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't save new data

Posted on 2003-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
my delphi program sends an error as "Index is read-only" when i want to save the new entered data.
it didn't have any problem before.the type of my database is "paradox".
0
Comment
Question by:elahehbararsani
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:elahehbararsani
ID: 8223258
my delphi program sends an error as "Index is read-only"
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LukA_YJK earned 100 total points
ID: 8223409
Seems, your indexes should be MAINTAINED, but they are not. Just check out MAINTAINED in Table Restructure dialog. Hope it will help...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TeunSpaans
TeunSpaans earned 100 total points
ID: 8223430
If you are using separate indx files, check the readonly status under windows of these files.

(I dont know what file or db system you are using, this answer applies for some file and db systems susch as paradox, dbf, which apply separate files for indexing)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nafeelm
ID: 8225090

what backend are you connecting to now ?

is it sql - server ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316567
elahehbararsani:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0