?
Solved

Message board in JSP

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hi
i want to develop a site in JSP which is similar to bulletin board which means anybody who want to add message will be taken to AddMsg form by which the details like location,name,password,topic,msg are accapted from user & then after submit the details are stored in DB & message is added to the web site. The user can modify or delete msg for everything the password authentication is there. Do you have any code for this using JSP
Hope for the reply
regards
gaurav
0
Comment
Question by:gauravg
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gauravg
ID: 8223381
My background is of ASP bu t i have to develop it in JSP
plz... help me
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 100 total points
ID: 8223896
Try find the resources at:

www.jspin.com & www.jspinsider.com

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nbthanh
nbthanh earned 100 total points
ID: 8224066
Hi gauravg,
Have a look at this: http://www.hotscripts.com/Java/JSP_and_Servlets/Discussion_Boards/

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8224358
ryancys link to jspin.com should have some good examples.

coding in JSP is easy once you have your design down.  try searching for a tutorial on coding a message board to get a basic design.

Then code away :-)  JSP coding is similar to ASP so the transition shouldn't be too hard for you.

CJ
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10060899
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Split points between ryancys and nbthanh

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0