?
Solved

sendmail 8.12 problem

Posted on 2003-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,

I found a problem after using sendmail 8.12.x to send outgoing mail, when the peer server's hostname is localhost.localdomain, then it will turn out local configuration error.

E.g.
1.assume the mail server for somehost.com is mail.somehost.com

2.when sendmail to a host which hostname is localhost.localdomain (use telnet in order to show hostname)
#telnet mail.somehost.com 25
220 localhost.localdomain ESMTP Sendmail 8.12.5/8.12.5; Fri, 28 Mar 2003 16:40:2
5 +0800

3.then error in log
Mar 24 09:21:06 myhost sendmail[3429]: h2O1L6Fv003427: SYSERR(root): mail.somehost.com. config error: mail loops back to me (MX problem?)
Mar 24 09:21:06 myhost sendmail[3429]: h2O1L6Fv003427: to=<tony@somehost.com>, delay=00:00:00, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=esmtp, pri=30357, relay=mail.somehost.com. [202.1xx.1xx.1xx], dsn=5.3.5, stat=Local configuration error
Mar 24 09:21:06 myhost sendmail[3429]: h2O1L6Fv003427: h2O1L6Fv003429: DSN: Local configuration error

P.S. if the peer host has a resolvable hostname, then problem can be fixed, also it won't happen prior to 8.11.x or earlier.
0
Comment
Question by:nitestar
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 8225709
(An Aside: be certain you've upgraded sendmail to 8.12.8 - see the CERT advisory at http://www.cert.org/advisories/CA-2003-07.html for details).

Did you check to make certain that there is an MX record for mail.somehost.com ?  I don't believe that it should really be reporting back as localhost.localdomain - perhaps there is a DNS problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitestar
ID: 8226044
Surely the mx of somehost.com is pointing to mail.somehost.com, for the same address, if using sendmail 8.11.x or earlier host, that the mail can be sent without problem. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 8226787
You should be able to send email to mail.somehost.com IF there is an 'A' record for mail.somehost.com, and mail.somehost.com is configured with a mailserver that can receive the email.

The comment about upgrading was an 'aside', meaning, it has little to do with the problem at hand, but it's important nonetheless.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 8230296
Here's something that I recently was sent about someone else who was having difficulty delivering local mail from 8.12.5 - it very well might be the same bug that you are seeing:

> The /var/log/maillog says
> mailer=relay, pri=31888, relay=localhost.com.,
> dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred: localhost.com.: No route
> to host

> I don't know why it tries to use localhost.com to
> reply. Please help.

sendmail-8.12.5 has a bug in submit.cf
I upgraded to sendmail-8.12.8 and sendmail-cf-8.12.8 - All fixed.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 300 total points
ID: 8232317
fwiw, it's now sendmail.8.12.9 :)  There apparently was a new CERT advisory listed today.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StuartWhelan
ID: 8728539
I had the same problem with Sendmail 8.12.6

I fixed it by going into /etc/mail/submit.cf and changing the DS (smartrelay) line to read the same as my sendmail.cf

Bit of a hack, but it saved me upgrading what was a temporary private mail sender.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087588
nitestar:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9294519
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
PAQ / No Refund
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9295247
I do believe that the upgrade to SendMail fixes the problem as described - hard to say if the user took the advice.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9295625
You may be right.  Ultimately, the original questioner (OQ) should respond to this and decide the outcome.
If the OQ doesn't tell us if the problem got solved, then it's difficult to award points.  
The PAQ/No Refund is what is advised by the cleanup rules for this situation.

So, come on, nitestar, what's the real answer?

Paul

0