Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert a DTD to a tree(or a graphic Schema)

Posted on 2003-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How can I convert a DTD to a tree(or a graphic Schema) that express all the constrain types in DTD  (for example the SEQUENCE and CHOICE relationship and the cardinality)
0
Comment
Question by:bBK
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8223570
what is dtd?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mocarts earned 300 total points
ID: 8223746
DTD - document type definition.
take a look on XDOM component, it has DTD parser too (from which, after parsing, you can construct your tree) - http://www.philo.de/xml/dom/

wbr, mo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bBK
ID: 8225379
I have use DOM and Xerces for a while but I want to find a demo or source because I take too much time to do with all of the DTD grammar styles.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8275168
A request for deletion has been made.  If no response or you feel this is in error, comment.  If no objection, I will delete in three days.

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316566
bBK:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bBK
ID: 10799717
OK, I'm agree.  Mocarts deserve it
0