?
Solved

Required Driver Files for Adapter and Monitor?

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hai,

         I am developing driver for windows 2000 monitor. What are the required driver files for the monitor?. I think, writing driver for monitor means the adapter section also included. What are the required driver files for the adapter?. What are all the driver files needed for monitor and adapter?.
0
Comment
Question by:JDBella
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Cookie_man_OCNZ
ID: 8223977
wats a windows 2000 moniter never heard of anyhting like that
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8224053
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rjhawkin earned 60 total points
ID: 8230086
The display is just an .inf file that lists the monitor name, the supported resolutions, the supported frequency ranges and the polarity of some of the signalling information for the varios resolutions. Some also reference the the video drivers if the monitor is specially built by the manufacturer to work better with proprietary hardware.

Unless your actually manufacturing the monitor then you wont need that information. If you need to crate an .inf for a specific unlisted monitor and the generic settings dont work or dont work well, then it might be possible dependng on the monitors' characteristics/capabilities. To do it, specific technical specifications are needed out of the back of the monitor book. However, even if you have a a proper .inf file created for the monitor, the modes have to be supported by the video adapter you plan on using with it.

The video driver interfaces with the card to control that inforamation via software and is what you will need to write code, and develop drivers for. Though once again unless your developing the hardware it probably wont be cost effective.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 8234974
I forgot to add that the file for all of the existing monitor types recognized by windows was 'monitor.inf'. That can be used to distill what is needed to create a new inf for a different monitor. It can be done because I have done it.
0