?
Solved

Dos network communication through NIC

Posted on 2003-03-28
13
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Dear Sir,

I need to send and receive data between two computers connected NIC(ethernet card) through DOS. I will be in dos booting disk, and need the communication.

thanks in advance

chaand

0
Comment
Question by:chaand
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chaand
ID: 8223748
All are nice and love each other
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jlindq earned 300 total points
ID: 8224691
Check out Bart's Network Boot Disk (http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/) which has DOS Boot disk files for most (100+) network cards.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 8229567
if they can see each other you can use net use


command is:

net use [local_drive_name] \\[server]\[directory] [password]

Make sure you have the driver for the NIC loaded.

once you run this command, you can use a regular copy command.

IE:

net use z: \\my_server\c "password"

then
copy z:\*.* c:


0
 

Author Comment

by:chaand
ID: 8345843
Sir,

i got ideas about the dos network communication.
first of all the comapatible driver for the nic card must be installed in dos machine and must run the netbios.exe protocol in the system. cross over cable is connecting my two pcs. i got an asm code and its exe and checked in my pcs and it is work

but what i need is the c/c++ source code for communication so as i can modify the code and will be able to perform my actual task.

with luv

chaand
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 8357648
char netuse[] = "net use z: \\server\c pass";
//pass is password.

system(netuse);


that will make the c drive on the server the Z drive on your local machine.  It doesn't necessarily have to be a server, it could be the name of your other machine.

IE:

"net use z: \\my_second_computer\c pass"

from there, anything you do to the z: drive will affect the c drive on your second machine.  

Best Wishes

0
 

Author Comment

by:chaand
ID: 8364919
dear ged325

what you send is ok. but i need to run this from pure dos. and i need to run two programs written in c++ to communication. there no sharing of drives is needed. the data send from one machine(through our c++ program) will accept in the second machine(through our c++ program) and then will write the content of the variable into the file.

if you have some idea regarding it please send me

chaand
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaand
ID: 8364963
dear ged325

what you send is ok. but i need to run this from pure dos. and i need to run two programs written in c++ to communication. there no sharing of drives is needed. the data send from one machine(through our c++ program) will accept in the second machine(through our c++ program) and then will write the content of the variable into the file.

if you have some idea regarding it please send me

chaand
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 8377480
You will need to open a socket then, feeding it the IP address.  Do some research on Pipes and sockets.  That will help you.  Once you compile and have an .exe, as long as you don't include anything out of the ordinary (like windows.h) you should be fine in terms of running.

best wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaand
ID: 8443422
dear ged325 and all who repond this message,

i got the solution from the url

http://members.tripod.com/~Gavin_Winston/NETBIOS4.HTM

thanks for repaly the massage

with luv

chaand
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaand
ID: 8855202
hai all,

dos netwok communication through the NIC card is possible through creating the NETBIOS interface in two dos machines. for that we must run

lsl.com
suitable dos driver for the NIC card
ipxodi.com
netbios.exe

here lsl is link support layer for netbios
ipxodi is the protocol used ipx/spx
netbios is the interface

for more information go through the interrupt 0x5C

bye

chaand
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152836
chaand:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088706
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jlindq {http:#8224691}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0