Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

lan error ?

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
i had configure the dns and wins ip address in my pc for o/s winxp. but when the time i go to my computer icon right click on it and try to rename the computer name and domain name after that try to login , it prompt me a message.


which is "the following error occured attempting to join the domain  "Hotline" The network path was not found"

what actually cause it and how to solve it?

0
Comment
Question by:JOHNHO
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 8223889
Do you have an domain with windows 2000 AD? if yes then check your dns address. else if you have an Windows NT domain then check WINS configuration.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 8223920
Do you have an domain with windows 2000 AD? if yes then check your dns address. else if you have an Windows NT domain then check WINS configuration.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pchung99
ID: 8225915
I could be that your win2k domain controller does not have file and print sharing enabled.
Goto the properties of your LAN connection.
Check the File and print sharing box
click OK

Phil
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8226789
Is Hotline legit? If so, then you need in defined in lookup tables. If not, it is more likely that domain is not spelled correctly on the desktops.  From a good desktop, try UserManager for viewing the domains available.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MCSE-2002 earned 750 total points
ID: 8228028
normally domains consist of a FQDN,
"joes.research.ms.com"

normally you can join the domain "joes". if you default domain is listed incorrectly in your tcpip-->dns settings, try using the full name of the domain (joes.research.ms.com).

The inability to join a domain is *almost* always DNS. (Unless your dns records are messed up on the DC, in which case god help you).  

Check your dns settings. This is usually the problem.

Another thing to try is to run

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns

from "cmd" prompt. This will force your computer to query your dns server for the address of the domain controller, instead of using the cached copy, and it will also update your host record on the dns server.

By default, all (2k) domain controllers have file sharing enabled, for replication of the sysvol folder by NTFRS service.


Have Fun! ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNHO
ID: 8235461
I had check everthing it is Ok. Maybe i had untick the thing that i not surpose to untick , whats the thing that may be i had untick it in win xp that an cause my computer cannot joins the domain ? or my adminstrator didnt give the correct id to connect.

Please help me urgently.
0