Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy a file from the server to clients using batch file

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I want to copy a program file from the server to all the clients every time the user logins into a system in windows 2000. I made a batch file and load into the script. it is not working. kindly help
0
Comment
Question by:qamar_m
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:qamar_m
ID: 8223799
help
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin1 earned 500 total points
ID: 8223848
Hi
If its a log-on script your looking for on win NT 4.0 server, then this may help


 
 Windows NT4 Domain
Logon Script

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

When loging on to an NT Domain:


a Logon-script (if defined, see below) could be executed.

A Logon-script is a BATCH-file, which is stored (usually) on the NT4-Domain server and which is executed on logging on to the Domain.
Any command, which can be executed in a Windows95/98 DOS-box or
NT4-Command-prompt Window, can be defined in the Logon-script.



 The Windows NT Domain Server defines
a default Share to handle the Logon-Scripts.


In the Control-Panel, use the "Server"-applet
to check on the predefined "Shares".
You have a Share called "NETLOGIN",
defined for the directory:
"C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\REPL\IMPORT"
 By default, this directory is shared for
"Everybody" (=everybody with a username defined in the domain) with "Read"
permissions.

In this directory, the Administrator
places the Logon-Script Files
(= BATCH-files) and (optional)
other files to be accessible for all users.






Example:
you (if you are the Administrator and
have Write-Access to NETLOGON) like
to show to all users a message during
the Logon, advising them about important
issues (like: a downtime of the server).

You can place the Info.file in the
NETLOGON-directory and define in the
Logon-Script to display the file (using
NOTEPAD), if the files is existing.


(the START-command for NOTEPAD in the INFO.BAT file is required to ensure, that the LOGON-script continues to process. Without the START-command, the LOGON-script will stop, until NOTEPAD is closed)

Then, you need to define in the "Domain User-Manager" for all the users
to process the Logon-script, defined as part of the "User Environment Profile":

no need to define any path for the Logon-script, as long as it is stored
in the NETLOGON-share.

When these users now logon to the Domain, NOTEPAD will pop-up,
displaying the message.

Often, the Logon-Script is used to map automatically network-drives,
like to the User's Home-Directory, using environment variables defined by the Logon-process:


As a result of the above Logon-Script, a message is displayed
(using NOTEPAD) and 2 network drives are mapped, where drive H:
is the user's Home-Directory:


The Logon-script is often used to synchronize the system-clock of the
systems with the clock of the server, using the "NET TIME"-command:




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 
Contact us Java scripting and cookie storage required for proper display of these pages.
Identical mirror sites : www.wown.com / www.own.info / www.wown1.com 
World of Windows Networking is in no way affiliated with Microsoft Corp.
Copyright © 2002. All rights reserved
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todos
ID: 8230938
What OS are you using?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152835
qamar_m:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088709
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Huseyin1 {http:#8223848}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0