Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error in Program  Message ("Object Variable or With Block variable not Set")

Posted on 2003-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi
    I am getting the above message in my Program. I am listing the code below

    set ogdinfo = createobject("Workflow.GeneralDataInfo") <--- This is a class component created by me
    ogdResponse.BodyParts.Attach ogdinfo
    if ogdinfo.statuscode <> 0 then    <-- Here the error comes showing the message in the Title

The code above is a Soap message transaction (document) , i have done CreateObject or also tried using (NEW) to create the instance of the variable (oGdInfo) but still error is coming.

Please help in solving this problem

regards
Prasanna

(P.S I just want state this (it is funny to hear) that this tool works only in 1 pc and rest of pcs it is not working , this used in a distributed application)
0
Comment
Question by:DiGiTaL
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8223934
set ogdinfo = createobject("Workflow.GeneralDataInfo")
if not ogdinfo is nothing then
'your code
else

end if
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8223936
Sorry :
in else:
msgbox "I was unable to create the object"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Joeng earned 600 total points
ID: 8223953
Dear Prasana,
R u using COM + to run the class? If yes (since it is a distributed application), then u have to check whether the Component is installed correctly at server or not. Have u also tried to run the class locally (by registering the dll if u have compiled the component as dll)?
U can also try to put the server address if the class is a Component at server by having this code,
set ogdinfo = createobject("Workflow.GeneralDataInfo", ServerAddress) ?
Regards,
Joeng
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:DiGiTaL
ID: 8224037
Dear all

Thanx for helping , i will try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:DiGiTaL
ID: 8224049
I am using Web Services in my Project , and just to add this component works perfectly in the Server, but the error comes when client tries to use the application (which was giving the error)

Also the same set of Application works perfect in another environment in bot Client and Server.

I will try to re-register the Component.

regards
Prasanna
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8224364
Soap:
I am afraid you will have to give administrative priviledges to the user soap uses to impersonate...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DiGiTaL
ID: 8236587
Hi Cimperiali

Why is it, that i have to give Administrative privilages  to the user, can you give more detailed explaination or any links.

I will be really gratefull.

regards
Prasanna
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8236852
That is because if your component has to deal with server files or programs, some of them may require Administrative priviledges. As Soap impersonates a user, you may have to make it able to create components with administrative priviledges, and it may not be able...You will have to check. If - when everithing seems correct - you receive errors like "ActiveX cannot create componets", solution may rely on giving appropriate priviledges to user Soap impersonate...  
0