?
Solved

Rebooting cleanly from a program

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have an application where if everything goes titsup.com i would like to restart the machine.

So far i have found the reboot(LINUX_REBOOT_CMD_RESTART) command, but this is like pressing the reset button, just an instant reset, witout unmounting or closing anything down first.
I've also tried the line system("/sbin/shutdown -a -r now") with the user entred into the shutdown.allow in the /etc/ directory but this doesn't work either in the program or from a terminal window, only if the terminal is switched to root.

Can anyone help with this?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:P_Shep
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 300 total points
ID: 8223981
What about installing sudo and using that to run the shutdown command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:P_Shep
ID: 8224203
hmm, good idea, but how do you get round the password?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 8224317
You can use the NOPASSWD tag in your sudoers file, something like
user ALL= NOPASSWD: /sbin/shutdown
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 8227051
One way is to create a new user, give it a name something like "shutmedown" with a UID of zero (ie root) and no password. That user, instead of having /etc/bash as the shell, has /etc/shutmedown as the shell. Create a script /etc/shutmedown:

#!/bin/bash

init 6

Make sure that the script is executable. Now all you have to do is:
su - shutmedown

and the machine runs the script as root and shuts down and reboots.

This idea is particularly useful with other flavours of Unix. For example if the script had init 5 on a Solaris box, anyone can shut the machine down and power it off by logging in as shutmedown.
0