?
Solved

drag n drop of a activex control

Posted on 2003-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Using dhtml I am able to give drag n drop feature to html elements. I want to do same things to ocx controls in web page is it possible ? please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:sjayendra
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SWortham earned 500 total points
ID: 8226054
<html>
<head>

<script language="JavaScript">
function Move()
{
//  I don't know how you do the dragging of elements, but here is how you can move everything inside the <div> tag:
//  MyActiveXControl.style.top = MyMouseX;
//  MyActiveXControl.style.left = MyMouseY;
}
</script>

</head>
<body onload="Move()">

<div id="MyActiveXControl" style="position:absolute; top:0px; left:0px; z-index:50">
<!-- INSERT ALL THE CODE FOR THE ACTIVEX CONTROL HERE -->
</div>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9183398
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer by SWortham

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0