Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Onboard USB setting in my BIOS seems to disable itself every few days - Please Help!

Posted on 2003-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello All,

I have recently flashed my bios to allow me to install a larger hard drive...
Since i have done this the onboard usb port seems to turn itself off in the bios at random intervals.... i use a usb broadband modem so i do need it enabled.... nothing else in the bios is resetting so i know its not a battery issue.... cant seem to find any references to this problem on the internet.... if anyone has any ideas please respond as i am starting to pull my hair out!!

Thanks much,

triptic333
0
Comment
Question by:Triptic333
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8224029
What type of mobo?  Did you update the motherboard drivers also?  If it is a via chipset you can get the new drivers from www.viaarena.com
Intel chipsets are at http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/inf/
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Fdisk earned 300 total points
ID: 8224530
Could Be

1. Incorrect Flash of MB

2. Flash gone bad (not likely since it boots)

3. Poorly written flash

If a new flash doesn't work, and new drivers don't fix it buy a pci usb card $35.00 in Canada must only be $15.00 in US
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8226271
revert back to old flash and see if the problem goes away for usb....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Triptic333
ID: 8239147
Hello all,

Thanks for the advice.... I seem to have resolved the problem by doing the following...

I re-flashed the bios with the release after my initial bios but before the newest one, then flashed with newest after...I also disabled and the re-enabled acpi, afterwhich I installed the via miniport drivers, seems ok now....just hope it stays that way *crosses fingers*..... :]

So if anyone else has similar problems after flashing a Gigabite GA-6VX then this should help.

Bye All,

Triptic333
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8239760
So FDISK gets the points?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10821703
No comments added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
Please leave any comments here within the next 4 days.
My recommendation in the Cleanup topic area will be:

PAQ - Refund

Please don't accept this comment as answer!
FriarTuk, EE CleanUp Volunteer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10821915
Sounds like FDISK to me!!!!
Reflashing the BIOS was advised in that commment.  Why refund the points?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10830952
Sorry I missed that, I'll change my rec to award Fdisk.
0