?
Solved

windows 2000 finds non existant USB devices on a compaq presario 4110

Posted on 2003-03-28
13
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Just as the title says!

This PC must have been bought in about '96 and it has not USB features, does anyone know why windows 2000 is claiming it does? In the device manager windows shows:

USB Root Hub
Intell PCI to USB Host Controller
and two failed USB devices
(no wonder they've failed they don't exist!)

Has anyone got any idea about why this might happen or how to fix / stop it?

[This thread is related to my last http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_20565264.html]
0
Comment
Question by:ads_
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 200 total points
ID: 8224864
Some boards of that time have a usb header on the mother board. You could get a part from the vender to install usb as an option. Some new boards also have this option to add 2 more usb ports other than the ones mounted to the back of the PCB.

 What is the brand and model# of the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 8224887
I did not read that it is a compaq but if you look in side you will probably see the header for the usb.
It looks kinda like this.  ::::.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8226556
if the PC does not have/ will not have USB devices, go into the BIOS (if possible, b/c it is a compaq)  and disable USB support.  Reboot the computer and remove the devices in the USB Root Hub and reboot the machine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 8234124
this pc does not support win2k and that may be the reason you're getting the wrong info.

here the info on your pc

http://www29.compaq.com/falco/sp_result.asp?Model=2649&Os=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:ads_
ID: 8241256
I can't see and header for a USB hub, I'm pretty sure this pc was bought before USB was invented. This BIOS makes no mention of USB. I do accept that the PC might not be compatible, although I can't see anywhere it explicitly says so, on the Compaq site or otherwise. Nonetheless I'm interested to know what hardware windows might be assuming is USB and how I might stop it. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8245429
I would simply remove them from the device manager and reboot the machine.  
If upon reboot the machine tries installing something then
At least this will tell you whether or not the computer is looking at some device it "thinks" is a USB device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ads_
ID: 8253915
The machines does try to install them again. I wonder if there is a way to stop this...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8254124
What does it say the two failed USB devices are?

Can you cancel the install?
Is there an option in the device manager, once you select the USB devices to disable them

I guess another tactic you could try would be to open the computer up and remove one harware component, like the sound card. reboot the machine and go back into the device manager and uninstall the USB devices then reboot.  
If this doesn't work, remove another component and go through the process again.  Keep doing this until you get down to the bare essentials or the problem stops.  
If the problem stops then you know it was the last device you uninstalled.  Go back and reinstall all the other devices except the problem causing one.  And then we can work from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ads_
ID: 8267598
it just calls them 'failed USB deice'.

I tried removing all the PCI cards etc and they are still detected by windows 2000. I can disable them in device manager I was just wondering if there was a way to stop Windows thinking they existing in the first place.

(Thanks for all your help)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8269473
if you removed all the cards, did you then remove the failed USB devices from the device manager?
I would try that.
Its kinda hard to stop windows from looking for something if you don't even know what its looking at.

Another tact could be to update the BIOS (if you haven't already). And disable any mention of USB devices or Plug and Play within the BIOS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheCompaqGuy
ID: 10734340
Yes indeed, the Compaq Presario 4110 has an USB controller. The big problem is; it hasn't got a connector on the rear side of the case. If you open it, you'll see between the PS/2 connector of the keyboard and the connector of the gameport, a empty space with metal contacts. Also, in the metal panel with the 'holes' for the connectors, is an hole for a connector.
YES, you can use the USB by simply soldering a USB(A) connector on the board.

I've tried this in my Presario 4110, and it works fine.
0