?
Solved

JDBC Driver Types

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a servlet application running on Unix which now needs to get access to a SQL Server database on NT4. I'm having a quick look at the available options and could do with some clarification about type 3 and 4 JDBC drivers. When using a type 3 driver, does that mean that I ned to install software ( and a JVM ) on the machine where the remote database exists? With a type 4 driver, am I right in thinking that all the software can reside on the machine where the servlet engine lives?

How do the two driver architectures compare in terms of performance?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:howesd
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sfotex earned 500 total points
ID: 8226977

Info about driver types:
http://www.cariboulake.com/techinfo/jdbc_driver_types.html

As per performance, a type 4 driver should perform faster then a type 3 b/c it is native/100% java,
as per perormance from drive to driver the best way to tell is by testing in your own enviroment, as drivers are optimised for different things....


0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058443
howesd:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9735045
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept sfotex's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0