?
Solved

UserObject in an Userobject

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi folks,

i want to write my own control etc.. So i need to put an userobject a in an userobject b and then put the userobject b on a window.
A userobject a could be, line, rectangle, ellipse, buttons etc.. I know the function openuserobject() but that only works with window! How could i put for example a line on userobject b and to vies it on userobject b and then view the hole object in a window?


$regards
0
Comment
Question by:bluecomet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bendep
ID: 8225347
I don't see the problem.
1. In the userobject painter you can create userobject b containing userobject a (use menu Insert/Control/UserObject).
2. In the window painter you can set userobject b on the canvas (use same menu item)

done.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bluecomet
ID: 8225633
I meant create it dynamically on run time, not in design time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bendep
ID: 8225721
well, you could create a userobject b with a placeholder for userobject a (the common ancestor of whatever you want to instantiate dynamically).
next, in the userobject, code the OpenUserObject(luo) and set the reference in the same script equal to the placeholder (ancestor).

eg:

ue_postconstruct()
MyUO   luo
window lw
...

// Get the parent window
lw = of_getparentwindow()

// Instantiate the custom uo
OpenUserObject(luo)

// Assign it to the placeholder
uo_theplaceholder = luo

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
buasuwan earned 500 total points
ID: 8227142
Hi,
  you have to use function OpenUserObject() to create userobject a in window first, and then move it to userobject b. but you need a WINAPI function to move userobject a into userobject b.

declare an External Function in userobject b

Function long SetParent(long hWndChild, long hWndNewParent) Library "user32" Alias for "SetParent"

in userobject b.
you will have a new function 'create_uo_a'.

function create_uo_a(integer ai_new_x, integer ai_new_y) return uo_a

uo_a     luo_a
//
window     lw_parentwindow
lw_parentwindow = GetParent()
lw_parentwindow.openuserobject(luo_a , "uo_a", ai_new_x, ai_new_y)
//
long     ll_uo_a_handle, ll_uo_b_handle
ll_uo_a_handle = handle(luo_a)
ll_uo_b_handle = handle(this)

// move uo_a from window into uo_b
SetParent(ll_uo_a_handle, ll_uo_b_handle)

return luo_a



and now you call create uo_a in uo_b from script
I assume that you place uo_b on your window and named 'uo_1'. then create userobject uo_a script is

uo_1.create_uo_a(100, 100)


0