Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic & DTS

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have got a table called MSQ_TSR. i have got a text file from which i read the data using VB. Now i need to insert the records into the table MSQ_TSR using DTS in SQL Server 7.0 or SQL Server 2000. CAn anyone help me in doing this.I need to run the DTS from Visual Basic. The text file is too big so i read line by line and split them (some records) and update the records into the table using DTS. Also i need to convert the data's in the Table into flat file. how to do these things. Reply me ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:ranjithjk
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 150 total points
ID: 8225002
What I have done in the past is write a stored procedure on SQL Server to execute the DTS package I created, and then call that stored procedure from my VB program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranjithjk
ID: 8229645
i need to use only DTS so please help. also help me or send the instructions how to create a DTS package .awaiting for your reply
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:puranik_p
puranik_p earned 150 total points
ID: 8230280
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531414
Hi ranjithjk,
This old question (QID 20566336) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0