?
Solved

Using an Access query to display information in a VB form

Posted on 2003-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am working on a prject that requires me to display product information from an Acess database on to a VB form. In access I have built some queries and I need to use them in order to display relevent information in a list box on the VB form. The query will be called on the first VB form and the results displayed on a second VB form in a list box. Having never linked an access database to a VB project I am struggling. I have managed to display records on a seperate form and to navigate between them. It is just this query problem that I can't solve. I appriciate any help you can give.

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:RobSimpson
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1500 total points
ID: 8224553
Generally, you should able to connection Access via VB by using ADO or DAO and these links will definitely helpful:

http://www.vbcode.com/asp/code.asp?lstCategory=Database
http://www.able-consulting.com/ADO_Conn.htm
http://www.freevbcode.com

cheers
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8224576
Use the data form wizard to generate a first version of your code and customize it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531411
Hi RobSimpson,
This old question (QID 20566351) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0