[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Diff between RDBMS and DBMS? and various DBMS errors

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Diff between RDBMS and DBMS?
and various DBMS errors as many as possible but should be common only.
0
Comment
Question by:soorajchirag
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewst earned 100 total points
ID: 8224973
DBMS = Database Management System

RDBMS = Relational DBMS

RDBMSs are (supposed to be) based on Relational Database theory:

http://www.utexas.edu/its/windows/database/datamodeling/rm/overview.html

Oracle, SQL Server, DB2 and various others claim to be RDBMSs - though they are not 100% compliant with relational theory, as they are based on SQL which isn't 100% relational either.

I have no idea what you mean by "and various DBMS errors as many as possible but should be common only."!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:andrewst
ID: 8224990
> and various DBMS errors as many as possible but should be common only.

I suppose this is a pretty common DBMS error:

SQL> select * from nosuchtable;
select * from nosuchtable
              *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-00942: table or view does not exist

:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 8225037
being rather lazy I will point you here to a rather interesting article that covers most things.

http://www.leyton.org/download/leap-design-1.1.pdf

hope it is of help

griffon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 8225128
here is a knowledgebase that also contains loads of reading if ur interested.

http://www.compinfo-center.com/apps/rdbms.htm

I would say that the main flaw of any dbms would be a collapse in the referential integrity leading to a break down in the structure of the data that is contained. This would in effect mean that although no information is lost until the reference is restored the information is useless.

If not set up as a relational database but as one very large table this would not occur but the information would be.

1) harder to find
2) take up alot more space due to the massive amounts of duplication.
3) much less dynamic

Griffon
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10360658
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: andrewst {http:#8224973}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

walterecook
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0