?
Solved

DHCP error

Posted on 2003-03-28
12
Medium Priority
?
2,617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I get this error in the system event log on every node in my domain.  "The IP address lease 0.0.0.0 for the Network Card with network address 00A0C972BCC1 has been denied by the DHCP server xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (The DHCP Server sent a DHCPNACK message)."  Please help! Sometimes the IP address listed is a valid IP in my subnet, other times its just 0's.
 
0
Comment
Question by:baller32025
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thaller
ID: 8224891
Can you post more info?  Where are the DHCP licenses coming from?  What OS on the client?  Is the DHCP server on the same subnet as the nodes in question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baller32025
ID: 8224906
win2k and xp yes.  the dhcp is on the same subnet
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cruzeiro
ID: 8225081
Maybe you have another DHCP server in our LAN not properly configured. This second server could send the DHCPNACK messages.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thaller
ID: 8225095
Make sure the any power saving features on the NICs are disabled.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thaller earned 80 total points
ID: 8225163
Reset the hubs/switches servicing the nodes in question as well.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 80 total points
ID: 8226725
Rogue dhcp server. Run MS' tools to identify all servers, and unplug the bad-boy.  If really down and in a hurry, just unplug some groups of stations, see if that fixes, to identify/isolate the culprit.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8226747
> has been denied by the DHCP server xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

Possibly this identifies BadBoy?

> with network address 00A0C972BCC1

At various times, NICs or Mobo's are delivered with identical addresses. There are upgrades an patches to fix the supported ones. If the system used to work, then no issue, but if these were all newly networked together, then it is worth checking out.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 8229558
0.0.0.0 is in the range?  You pulling a dynamic IP?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todos
ID: 8230934
is your server multihomed?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152833
baller32025:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088715
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: thaller {http:#8225163} & SunBow {http:#8226725}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0