Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sending information through serial port to a GSM engine

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi

wish anyone can help me with this ... i have some at commands and i need to write some code which sends these commands to the engine attached ... i've tried to communicate using hyperterminal ... and i managed to read and send info ... but i have never done any interfacing using a C program ... so i need some help with this ... note that i'm using windows xp ... still i need to install the DLL which allows using I/O ports ... but at least i need some code ...
0
Comment
Question by:mbanshee
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
honey_hamster earned 200 total points
ID: 8225049
Windows XP (and other flavours of Windows) comes with built-in serial port support routines, so you don't need to load a special port-access DLL.

To open the serial port, use CreateFile(), see
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/devio/base/communications_functions.asp

Config functions are described at
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/devio/base/communications_functions.asp

Reading/writing data is done via
ReadFile() and WriteFile() which are also described at msdn.microsoft.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cang24
ID: 8225609
well Honey_Hamster talk about Visual C, is this the correcto language or are you looking for another "C"?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:honey_hamster
ID: 8226352
Actually, the functions to which I referred are part of the Windows API.  As such, all Windows compilers should be able to use these funtions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbanshee
ID: 8229665
I'm going to test it now ...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10199286
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 9 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by honey_hamster.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0