?
Solved

windows 98se will not install completely

Posted on 2003-03-28
25
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
AMD PRO 1000+MHz cpu, 40 gig Maxtor hdd ATA 133 7200 rpm, 256 meg mem. PC-Chips 787 CLM mainboard (BKS 630E).Trying to install win98se. F'disked, formatted large capacity, removed memory and replaced with known good memory, ran memory checker, ran Maxtor diagnostics. All OK. installed SE, gets to Windows logo, gives message " a fatal exception 0E has occurred at 0167:00000009. The current application will be terminated." computer freezes at this point. Tried step-by-step confirmation, Stops after msmouse.vxd. Get same 0E message as above. Identical happens when I re-fdisk, reformat and re-install. Same thing happens when I try to install Win98, or win me. Could be hardware? bios? Something I did wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:kittybrown
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 8224652
How large did you make your partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittybrown
ID: 8224694
38,162. I have also tried splitting, with extended dos partition. Same problem. always, with a format /u, and fresh install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittybrown
ID: 8224729
Read somewhere (can't remember where) that ATA133 may be too fast for program to write to. Have also tried installing from dos. Have also tried installing from Win98 subdirectory copied to my C drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittybrown
ID: 8224866
Read somewhere (can't remember where) that ATA133 may be too fast for program to write to. Have also tried installing from dos. Have also tried installing from Win98 subdirectory copied to my C drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8224871
1)Maybe try installing with minimal hardware? 2)anything on mb built-in hardware to conflict with any hw you've plugged in(sound, etc?) ..just a guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittybrown
ID: 8225172
Only plugins are mouse and keyboard. Can't get much more minimal.
builtins are modem + sound
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8225661
disable UDMA mode in the system BIOS. Once the installation is complete then apply all the service packs, and then enable UDMA again.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8225674
>>>builtins are modem + sound

Disable those as well until Win98 is fully installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittybrown
ID: 8226120
disabled udma, onchip audio, onchip modem, onboard lan. Gets just as far as before, after fdisk, format /u, and install, except the message has now changed to:
"a fatal exceotion has occurred at 0167:BFF86E25"
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8226226
Try a different mouse. Or if this mouse is using a USB port then have it use the PS/2 port instead.

There might be a problem with the CD Drive that is causing corruption in some of the files. Do you have another CD drive available to try?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 8226334
try copying the win98se cd to the hard drive then run set up from there it is a cd-rom issue i went through it myself
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8226407
have you made sure the virus detection within the BIOS is disabled?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8226421
is this a newly built computer or an older/updated one?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittybrown
ID: 8226518
different mouse. up to same point. Each re-boot brings a new and different 0167.****** message. no other cd.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8226569
It could actually be the CD itself.  I know I have had this problem when creating systems from scratch with a win 98 cd.  Can you get your hands on a different win 98 cd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittybrown
ID: 8226576
new computer. Already tried installing from files copied to hard disk. bios has no virus detection. Each re-boot, even one after another, will bring up a different 0167.****** message.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 8226589
Well set the BIOS to the default settings and see if that might work. Aslo check the Front Side Bus settings and change them around. The FSB may be at the wrong setting.

There is a possiblity that there could be a problem with the CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittybrown
ID: 8226596
stretchsp, in my initial question, "same thing happens when I try to install win98 or win ME"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8226645
are the jumper settings on the board and HD set correctly?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8226674
How well do you get along with the folks that sold you the mb?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittybrown
ID: 8226687
stetchsp, set according to manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittybrown
ID: 8226778
set bios to default. Installed correctly and fully, except for java. Windows SE up and running. Thanks for walking me through this, and for reading ALL my comments.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8226798
have you tried installing with only one stick of memory? (if you have more than one stick that is)
Are you sure the memory is the right type for your motherboard?

ALSO

HAve you tried booting to safemode?  
If you can then this could be a software/driver problem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8226802
NEVERMIND
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8226822
Glad we were able to help you get the OS to installed. :>)
0