?
Solved

Why My MotherBoard Not Updating It's Bios & Also Processor Clock Ratio Not Working?

Posted on 2003-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Few days ago i asked a question which is "How can i recognised my processor speed?" Then i checked my processor speed which written below of processor which is ....350512e... it means my processor is 350Mhz. Now my question I've SuperMicro 440LX board and it shows the processor speed is 233Mhz even i increase my external bus speed which 75x4 then 75x5 but my board shows same speed 233Mhz and i also check in some Benchmarks with above setting but this software shows my processor speed "66x3.5 PII 266Mhz" this is realy strange for me even the clock speed is too high but the processor is stuck on 233Mhz. Then i thought i should Update my Bios then i went to Supermicro's website and downloaded the new Bios. Again i got problem when i tried to update my Bios then flash programme utility occurs an error messege which is"Chipset/Flash Parts Ins't Available, The Function Will Be Invalid"

           What's that mean even i can't update my bios, i think it's my board problem but you're experts you can guide me i don't care about my points this is the big problem for me please help me out i am feeling bad with 233Mhz even my Processor speed is 350 please do something, Any help will be dafinately Appreciable sorry for big Question.
0
Comment
Question by:aibak
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aibak
ID: 8224730
Plz Help Experts!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8225461
could you first go and resolve the other question?

thank you


also have you done everything in the flash readme?

what is the model of your mb?

waffle
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevemjp
ID: 8225621
firstly how are you clocking yuor cpu - can you set it to auto and set the ratio to auto?

2nd are you certain you have the correct bios update for your board.

pls post the model of board and revsion number. It's best to physically look at the board for this info.

pls post the results. i need a little more info.


stevemjp  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 400 total points
ID: 8225642
Intel CPUs (including Pentium II) are multiplier locked, which means you can't change your CPU multiplier.  Its probably failing because even though you've changed your multiplier, the CPU is internally locked to run at a 3.5 multiplier.  Changing the FSB to 75x3.5 may work for you however (but pushes the PCi and AGP bus out of specification which might cause other problems, in addition to driving your RAM too hard if its only PC66 RAM).

As far as the BIOS upgrade failing, you probably have either the incorrect flash utility or your BIOS has an option (or the mobo has a jumper) to disable BIOS flash updating, which is why it tells you the Chipset isn't available.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matguy
ID: 8226091
Well, first off you're on an LX motherboard, which only officially supports a 66Mhz bus speed.  Second, you're running a PII350, which assumes a 100Mhz buss speed and starting with the PII350 Intel started the Multiplier Lock (previous processors had unlocked multipliers making it easy to massage the buss speed to play a little.)  With the multiplier locked you can multiply it out, 350/100*66 gives you ~233.  At 75Mhz bus you should end up with a ~275Mhz bus, but the system may not reflect that correctly in the Bios, but it seems that your Benchmarking utility may have reported the speed difference, even though it seems to not have liked the 75Mhz bus well causing it to show the 66*3.5.

Any way about it though, that LX board is not going to natively support that PII350 processor.  You may get it to run at 290Mhz or so by running an 83Mhz bus that the LX chip usually will run, but you're then going to be running other PCI and/or AGP cards at a higher than 33Mhz buss too, which can cause some errors.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8226456
In your bios there is probably a virus protection option that is turned on, it keeps anything from being able to write to the bios, incase you get a nasty virus.  Disable this before you try to update.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8226590
is there anyway you can go to find this dubious dealer and drag them over hot coals?...either that or get money back?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8229250
does the mobo has a flash protection jumper?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aibak
ID: 8243608
it was understandable answer that my processor is locked on 3.5 but the bios problem is still same how can i solve this problem. I've P6SLA Rev.3.01 MotherBoard and my board has Boot Block Code when i flash the bios with new bios file after read this file it goes hang just (Yes/No) line are blinking but nothing is working so please help me what is the problem
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8245567
OK, you can't use the Award BIOS flash utility, you must use the sm2flash.exe included in the BIOS update package:
http://www.supermicro.com/TECHSUPPORT/BIOS/BIOS_ZIP/sl31122.zip

There is a Readme file there as well that you need to look at.  If you've already flashed with the incorrect bios, I'm not sure what we'll be able to do.  From looking at the readme, you may be able to recover by following the instructions they specify:
EMERGENCY BIOS RECOVERY PROCEDURE

1. Turn your system off and place the floppy disk with the save BIOS image file (see above procedure, step 5) in drive A.
2. On your keyboard press and hold "CTRL" and "Home" low-level BIOS flash hot keys.
3. Turn on power with the hot keys depressed until your floppy drive is accessed.  Your screen will remain blank until the BIOS program block is flashed.
4. If your system either reboots or displays a message to reboot system then the procedure was successful.
5. If the recovery procedure was not successful, please contact our RMA department for replacement.
-----------
You're probably out of luck with step 5 since the board is so old.  When the instructions say to use a boot disk, you need a DOS or Win9x boot disk with all the "extra" stuff removed; the only files that should be on it can be created by formatting a disk on a Win95 or DOS computer using this command:
format a: /s
Then copy the sm2flash.com and sl31122.rom to the disk and follow the procedure in the readme.txt inside the BIOS .zip file I linked above.

If the system will not boot at all now, try copying the sl31122.rom file to a blank disk and rename it to super.rom, then use the CTRL-HOME instructions above to try to force it to update.  Then (assuming you can get to BIOS setup) load Optimized defaults.  You may have to use the CLR_CMOS jumper on the board to reset the BIOS configuration.

Good luck!
-dog*
0