?
Solved

GNU 2.9.5 Compiler working on HP11

Posted on 2003-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Has any one got the GNU compiler version 2.9.5.x working on HP11?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/Q_20566398.html
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 8225031
http://hpux.cs.utah.edu has 3.1 and 3.2 packages. Any reason you specifically need 2.9.5.x?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 8226182
Sorry, but I need the 2.9.5.x version for compatibility reasons.

I have a project that is compiled on three other platforms (HPUX10, SunOS, OSF1).
In the pass, when I tried using 3.x version of the GNU compiler, I had problems creating a stand alone executable.

So I have 2.9.5.x on the other three platforms.

I don't know if I can create a stand alone executable with 3.1/3.2 on HPUX11, but even if I could, I would rather have the same version of the compiler on all platforms.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 8226199
FYI:
I forgot to mention in my question, that I'm looking for the binaries.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 8226224
I've seen info on the web about people getting this version to compile on HPUX11, but I have not been able to find any binaries.
Example:
http://gcc.gnu.org/ml/gcc/2001-05/msg01581.html
http://www.tin.org/builds.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 8226991
GNU no longer supports gcc 2.x (as of about two years ago) and you should no longer use it.

Switch to 3.x.

If by "stand-alone executables" you mean ones that do not use system shared-libraries, note that such executables are highly discoraged in both Solaris and HP-UX.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 8227106
chris_calabrese,
GNU still does support 2.x.  They still have the source available for download:

ftp://ftp.gnu.org/pub/gnu/gcc/gcc-2.95.3

The 2.95.3 version is used through out the industry.

Thanks for the info, but I'm not interested in advise concerning what version I should use.

I'm looking for binaries for 2.95.x version on HPUX11.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 8227212
That you can download the code from GNU does not mean that they're actively supporting it.

GCC 3.x has been out for a couple of years now, and GNU only actively supports the latest release.

That others are using 2.x is not interesting. You still can't get 2.x binaries or support.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 8227282
>>That you can download the code from GNU does not mean
>>that they're actively supporting it.

It depends on your interpertation of support.

In any case, that's not important, since I've already stated that I'm not interested in advise as to what version I should be useing.

The only purpose for this question, is to see if anyone has the binaries that I could download.

I don't think I can make that any clear.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 8236866
You can download the binary from:

http://hpux.cict.fr/hppd/hpux/Gnu/gcc-2.95.3/

or

http://hpux.cict.fr/hppd/hpux/Gnu/gcc-2.95.2/

A lot of freeware in the same site.


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 8243511
yuzh,
It's great when someone gives you what you ask, instead of trying to push something you don't want.

Thanks a bunch!!

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8243559
You are welcome.

Cheers!

0