?
Solved

wrapping mouse positions

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I was wondering how I could "extend" the bounds of the mouse positions.. right now it's bounded by the window so if i keep moving the mouse left it has a max.

the problem is, Im trying to make a game in which i need the mouse to move left (without a bound)

i.e. in Quake, you can continuously move your perspective in one direction without a bound

is this possible by some how moving the mouse (which we have no access to) or after the mouse reaches the left edge of the window it starts over from the right edge?

anything?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GameHopper
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 200 total points
ID: 8227009
I think you need to make a looping movieclip check the position of the mouse and then use an if statement to make the movieclip do what you want...

so if the mouse position is greater than x do something...


let me know if you need any help with this...

I am not sure how experienced you are, so I just wanted to point you in the right direction...


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8227316
hi GameHopper

"mouse reaches the left edge of the window it starts over from the right edge?" <- i don't think that's possible.

i am not sure how u have u game done, but if u have to move the character continuously to the left (or right) when the mouse reaches the edge, it is not that hard, can u show us part of the code (how u move the movieclip) or give us a link to ur swf/fla etc ...

cheers
0