?
Solved

Java mail api address retrieval

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
IS it possible to get the addresses from the mail server using the java mail api and pop3 or imap.  I want to retrieve all the addresses of people that have created mail addresses
0
Comment
Question by:janedoeirl
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 8225085
No. If you could, that would be a security risk and a spammer's delight - they would never again have to do anything other than ask every mail server for a complete listing of accounts!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058437
janedoeirl:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9735103
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept CEHJ's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0