?
Solved

Blocking an Ip address based and foward to an unknown website. As if the site is down

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I'm new to programming. I'm trying to stop someone from going to my website. I can't use shtml extensions or any of the following (ASP,Cold Fusion, PHP, Perl,CGI etc..)  to block an ip addresses. I picked the wrong hosting provider.  I was told I could post a question in the java area and ask someone if they could build and compile a java applet that takes two input parameters: 1 a comma delimited list of ips you want to block and a field for what page you want them sent to. The static IP address is 206.71.120.1. I would like to send this ip address to an unknown web page. As if the site is down. Can this be done?  Thanks

JOhn
0
Comment
Question by:jscala
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 8225047
Whatever program you use, what's to stop them simply opening their browser and going to whereever they want?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lolott
ID: 8225361
So You need a Java applet You insert Your starting page, and If the ip of request is in Your blocking list (first parameter of applet), You forwarded another site, else access granted to Your site (second parameter)?

It is easy to code this Applet, but there is a huge problem with maintanance. As is understand You question, You can't use dinamic contents. So that You have static HTML site. You cant deny somebody had access before to Your page, even You modify Your web local URLs. If they have already reach Your authorized area, they have the URL, that escape the authorization. So that You have to change this URL even You changed the denied IPs.

Think about that, and If You need help, I will weekend!
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 8229647
That technique can be easily bypassed by just disabling Java on the browser.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058436
jscala:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9735134
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between CEHJ and objects.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0