?
Solved

moving a DynamicDisk from IDE to SCSI RAID5???

Posted on 2003-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey fellahs!!

Here is the situation, I need to move a Win2K server from its old IDE drives over to a new SCSI Raid5 array. Problem is, the IDE disks are setup as dynamic disks. All the diskcopy utilities I have seen are telling me they dont support DD??!?!?!?!

Any suggestions?! I REALLY dont need to be rebuilding this server, since it is both production AND it has a lot of configuration that no one has documented.

Thanks!!!

Mike Cain
Network Engineer
0
Comment
Question by:MikeShanda
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8225510
Symantec Ghost can do this if you use the -IA switch, but it is sometimes quirky with RAId arrays.
Another option is Powerquest DeployCenter which supports NT server-class OSes (but it doesn't specify DD support):
http://www.powerquest.com/deploycenter/dy-details.cfm

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8225520
Also...and I suspect you know this, but you'll have to do some amount of messing around with your boot.ini file most likely as your ARC paths will change...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 750 total points
ID: 8227283
Do a complete system backup to either removeable media or a network location.  Switch out the disks.  Do the most minimum installation needed to get to the backup.  Restore the backup.  This method won't care if the drives are dynamic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeShanda
ID: 8239388
This was more of a headache that I think people should have to deal with in this era, but it worked!

Thanks for the help.

MC
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8240228
Too much headache???  I think you greatly underestimate the technical issues involved.  Oh, and thanks for the B; I realise it's my fault Ghost doesn't come with this capability built in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeShanda
ID: 8240346
It wasnt a crack on you. The solution is a B grade solution. Its not your fault. I think MS should have come up with a way to revert from Dynamic Disks.

I do understand the technical issuse... you know what, Im not going to do this. Arguing with someone on the internet is like winning the special olympics, win or lose you are still retarded.

hasta.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8240431
I've walked a dozen people on EE through this exact upgrade.  And watched a dozen others insist there is a simpler way and lose their data and waste weeks of time trying to force some "easier" method.  Just can't figure out why you think this is a 'B' solution if it worked perfectly.  I am not a Microsoft employee.  And even if you didn't use Dynamic Disks, the copy programs like Ghost have a hard time (if any) with SCSI RAID arrays in the first place.  It is doubtful you would have had success even without using DD.  It is an IDE to SCSI issue, not a Microsoft issue.
0