?
Solved

screen layout

Posted on 2003-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi.. I am creating around 70 textboxes on a screen in HTML format. When I get the layout and spacing right and save the project its grand. But when I come back to work on it the screen layout is all over the place.
Any ideas what I could be doing wrong?? Below is a sample of the code. Maybe I should be doing something with the words "time" and "type"? Any help is greatly appreciated..
Thanks...

Time  <input type=text name=1 style="width:130px">
      <input type="text" name=2 style="width:130px">
      <input type="text" name=3 style="width:130px">
      <input type="text" name=4 style="width:130px">
      <input type="text" name=5 style="width:130px">
      <input type="text" name=6 style="width:130px">
      <input type="text" name=7 style="width:130px">
Type  <input type="text" name=8 style="width:130px">
      <input type="text" name=9 style="width:130px">
      <input type="text" name=10 style="width:130px">
      <input type="text" name=11 style="width:130px">
      <input type="text" name=12 style="width:130px">
      <input type="text" name=13 style="width:130px">
      <input type="text" name=14 style="width:130px">
0
Comment
Question by:Ronayne
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 8225119
How exactly do toy want them laid out?  If you want x across by y down then you will need to put a line break
<br>
at the end of each line to tell the browser to put the next boxes on a new line.  If you need to line the boxes up with each other but the words "time" and "type" are pushing the rows across, try putting spaces
&nbsp;
at the beginning of each line to align the boxes.
Failing that, 2x2 table, put the words in the left hand frames and the boxes in the right.

MM
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8225205
Did you plan to give these real names, or just numbers? What happens to the form? Are you writing the processing script, or is somebody else? If it's somebody else, you need to find out what to NAME these fields, or the script won't work.

And as MusicMan said, what do you want it to look like? Right now, itsjustonebiglongpieceofstuffthatthebrowserwillbreakwhereveritfeelslike

I doubt that's what you want.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vikkki
ID: 8225963
Using a table will be te best choice. urs is a typical problem faced by HTML coders, given that each browser tends to show a webpage differently. So, go in for a table and ur problems will be history.

Vikkki
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronayne
ID: 8246544
Well its linking to php code that im writing myself and the variable names are just temporary ones. How do I put it into a table?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 8246643
Can you give us a text example of how you want the boxes laid out so we can see exactly what your trying to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronayne
ID: 8246782
ok, something like

time box box box box box box box
type box box box box box box box

Thats it really.

It may be ok though cos this is just something that will be implemented on one computer so if i get it workin there it should be grand.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MusicMan earned 80 total points
ID: 8246937
Try this, it will gove you 70 textboxes, 35 for each.


<table width="100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" border="0">
  <tr>
    <td>Time</td>
    <td><input type=text name=1 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=2 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=3 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=4 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=5 style="width:130px"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td><input type=text name=6 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=7 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=8 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=9 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=20 style="width:130px"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td><input type=text name=11 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=12 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=13 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=14 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=15 style="width:130px"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td><input type=text name=16 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=17 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=18 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=19 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=20 style="width:130px"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td><input type=text name=21 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=22 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=23 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=24 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=25 style="width:130px"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td><input type=text name=26 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=27 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=28 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=19 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=30 style="width:130px"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td><input type=text name=31 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=32 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=33 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=34 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=35 style="width:130px"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Type</td>
    <td><input type=text name=36 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=37 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=38 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=39 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=40 style="width:130px"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td><input type=text name=41 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=42 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=43 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=44 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=45 style="width:130px"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td><input type=text name=46 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=47 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=48 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=49 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=50 style="width:130px"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td><input type=text name=51 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=52 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=53 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=54 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=55 style="width:130px"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td><input type=text name=56 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=57 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=58 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=59 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=60 style="width:130px"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td><input type=text name=61 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=62 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=63 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=64 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=65 style="width:130px"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td><input type=text name=66 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=67 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=68 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=69 style="width:130px"><input type=text name=70 style="width:130px"></td>
  </tr>

</table>

MM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronayne
ID: 8575182
Cheers for that
0